• Website runoffs-

    Congrats to those websites who made runoffs. You need to attend the fair Friday for an interview at the following time. Lively room 9-133.

     

    8:45 MSI Web- 5 Chen, Wesley The Tet Offensive: Through Tragedy a Victor Emerges
    9:05 MSI Web- 9 Gooding, Jacob The League of Nations
    9:25 MSI Web- 15 McFarland, Scott Louis Zamperini: A True Inspiration 
    9:45 MSI Web- 17 Moore, Lily God, Glory, Gold: The Road to Inca Extinction
    10:05 MSI Web- 18 Morris, Karen The American Frontier, The Creek War (1813-1814)
    10:25 MSI Web- 25 Wang, Mia The Triumph and Tragedy of the Triangle Factory Fire
           
    10:50 HSG Web-3 Cross, Taylor; Goodson, Mya; Montpellier, Madison Pablo Escobar & The Colombian Drug War
    11:10 HSG Web-7 Merkhofer, Emma, Elizabeth Heijkoop, Jordon Pfeiffer Anna Kingsley: Triumph and Tragedy
    11:30 HSG Web-9 O'Connor, James; Colin Barber, Wissam Nabulsi Exxon Valdez:  Tragedy of the Past; Triumph of the Future
           
           
    8:45 MSG Web- 1 Alex, Danny; Zheng, Eric Landings of Normandy
    9:05 MSG Web- 3 Byfield, Myriel; Rambana, Paloma TALES OF THE TENEMENTS: A FIGHT TO ACHIEVE THE AMERICAN DREAM
    9:25 MSG Web- 7 Stage, Grace & Butler, Haley The Great Fire of London
    9:45 MSG Web- 8 Tillander, Trevor; Liu, Yi'en; Koon, Patrick The San Francisco Fire
    10:05 MSG Web- 10 Valsa, Shunmuka; Nandineni, Nitish Iranian Hostage Crisis
           
    10:30 HSI-Web 1 Bodner, Kendall An Operation on the Inoperable by the Entirely Incapable
    10:50 HSI-Web 4 Lee, Chris  The Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire
    11:10 HSI-Web 6 Muhammad, Shahida  Coco Chanel: A Triumphant Revolution, a Tragic Design
    11:30 HSI-Web 10 Zhu, Lauren  The Titanic:  Unsinkable Tragedy
    Comments (-1)
  • Leon County District History Fair-

    Thursday, February 21 (4pm-6pm)

    check in/receive assigned Friday times for exhibits, documentaies, performances, website run offs

    also drop off exhibits, test documentaries, drop off performance props

    Friday, February 22 

    student judging 9am-1pm

    judges breakfast 8am, judging training 8:15

    State Contest:
    May 5–7, 2019

    National Contest:
    June 9–13, 2019

    http://www.floridahistoryday.com/ 

     

    Comments (-1)