LCS 2021 Night of Celebration

Dedicated to excellence in education

2020 - 2021 Honorees

  • Adult and Community Education  

    Lisa Jones, TOY

    Catherine Baham, GH

    Cleon McFarlane, SRE

    Charles Greenwell, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Apalachee Tapestry Magnet School of the Arts

    Meaghan Wetherington, TOY

    Roshanna Beard, GH

    Troy Yeomans, SRE

    Frank Cull, Retiree 

    Patricia C. Wilson, Retiree 

    Comments (-1)
  • Astoria Park Elementary School 

    Kelbe Lindsay Marshall, TOY

    Katrina Bradwell, GH

    Jonathan Williams, SRE - Finalist

    Leander M. Brown, Retiree

    Charlene D. Lewis, Retiree

    Geraldine Williams, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Augusta Raa Middle School

    Lyndsey Bell, TOY

    Fransisco Perez, GH

    Monica Payne, SRE

    Terry J. Collins, Retiree

    Craig M. Cramer, Retiree

    Tracy M. Gainous, Retiree

    Trabon S. Gowan, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Bond Elementary School

    Ryan M. Williams, TOY

    Dexter Hogan, GH

    Lorea lBailey, SRE

    Marion K. Phillips , Retiree

    Linda L. Williams, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Buck Lake Elementary School 

    Emily Baker, TOY

    Maduyan Wells, GH

    Ashley Price, SRE

    John B. Burns, Retiree

    Carleen M. McDaniel, Retiree

    Sonia D. McDowell, Retiree 

    Randy Wright, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Canopy Oaks Elementary School

    Alexis Carswell, TOY

    Kaula Alexander, GH

    Jamison Scott, SRE

    Leslie Anderson, Retiree

    Sharron C. Handley, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Chaires Elementary School

    Kesher Denise Paul, GH

    Lester Stephens, SRE - Winner

    Martha R. Davis, Retiree

    Jan K. Munn, Retiree

    Rita J. Tarin, Retiree

    Harry Coombs, Jr, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Chiles High School

    Cheryl Christie, TOY - Finalist

    Melissa Ingram, GH

    Kayla Robbins, SRE

    Steven L. Friedlander, Retiree

    Joanne M. Jacobson, Retiree

    Lynda Lewis, Retiree

    Laura L. Vaughn, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Cobb Middle School

    Casey Yu, TOY

    Clyde Allen, GH

    Kimberlie Autry, SRE

    Gwendolyn O. Butler, Retiree

    Alvin C. Hicks, Retiree

    Vivian T. Pope, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Conley Elementary School at SouthWood

    Mis’Shaylanqua Smith, TOY

    NikkiiWilliamson, GH

    Kathryn Sondel, SRE

    MaresaA. McKinley, Retiree

    Ellen K. Pearson, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Deerlake Middle School

    Jessica Williams, TOY

    Katherine Solz, GH

    Carol O’Connor, SRE

    Patricia M. Cramer, Retiree

    Scott L. Gorman, Retiree

    James A. McCrimmon, Retiree

    Lisa G. Scott, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • DeSoto Trail Elementary School

    Elaine Owens, TOY - Finalist

    Hina Saud, GH

    Melissa Bruner, SRE

    Karen S. Noel, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Early Childhood Programs

    Brooke Brunner, Director 

    Adeane Barfield, Retiree

    Patricia A. Burney, Retiree

    Marsha Morton, Retiree

    Brenda A. Pardee, Retiree

    MirtaS. Ross, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Elementary Schools

    Susan M Kraul, Retiree

    Teacher @ ACE

    Assistant Principal @ Leon

    Principal @ W.T. Moore

    Director @ Elementary Schools 

    Comments (-1)
  • Exceptional Student Education

    Dr. T. Alan Cox, Asst. Superintendent

    Florida R. Dobson, Retiree

    Carolyn Kennedy, Retiree

    Karen L. Procelli, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Facilities

    Danny Allbritton, Director

    Caron Grow, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Fairview Middle School

    Larina Cornileus, TOY

    Germaine Harley, GH

    Laura Griffin, SRE

    Gail Mosley, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • FDLRS

    Eydie Tricquet, Director & Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Fort Braden (K-8) School

    Heather Clark, TOY

    Darren Wallace, GH

    Amy Yanez, SRE

    Vicki D. McElvar, Retiree

    AldaD. Sherron, Retiree

    Dana M.Wilson, Retiree

    Shaun M. Wuthrich, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Gilchrist Elementary School

    Victoria Mendenhall, TOY

    Rosemary Wyatt, GH

    Twanna Jackson, SRE - Finalist

    Carol J. Brown, Retiree

    Pamela H. Dunn, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Godby High School

    Althea Valle, TOY - Winner

    Chelsea Johnson-Muir, GH - Winner

    Bev Rines, SRE

    Maria T. Cabrero, Retiree

    Daphne McClain, Retiree

    Mary F. McNair, Retiree

    June N. Pratt, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Gretchen Everhart School

    Caressa Nee, TOY

    Brenda Rice, GH

    Michael Williams, SRE

    Phoebe L. Alford, Retiree

    Brenda J. Rice, Retiree

    Charles A. Smith, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Griffin Middle School

    Tarran King Jeffersons, TOY

    Brandon Williams, GH

    Arimentha Harris, SRE

     Bobby V. Drayton, Retiree

    KenzayM. Feaster, Retiree

    Arimentha Harris, Retiree

    Jan M. Von Scherrer, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Frank Hartsfield Elementary School

    Joanne Saar, TOY

    Dr. Rhonda Blackwell-Flanagan, GH - Finalist

    Susan Fordham, SRE

    LaurindaT. Fuller, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Hawks Rise Elementary School

    Joanna Tamplin, TOY

    Amy Booher, GH

    Adrienne Feijoo, SRE

    Rosa L. Lovett, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Heritage Trails Community School

    Amy Alvis, Site Administrator

    James Thompson, SRE

    Alison Owens, TOY

    Caroline Gillis, GH

    Ramon F. Benton, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Kate Sullivan Elementary School

    Pamela Shovlain, TOY

    Cheryl Boldt, GH

    Kirsten Dazevedo, SRE

    Lisa Neihaus, Retiree

    Margie L. Reese, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Killearn Lakes Elementary School

     Joel Eichenlaub, TOY

    Brenda Wagner, GH

    Angelia Myles, SRE

    Teresa E. Horn, Retiree

    Deborah M. Hunt, Retiree

    Karen H. Parsons, Retiree

    William V. Singleton, Retiree

    Elizabeth A. Spearing, Retiree

    Marie H. Worrell, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Leon County Virtual School

    Kelvin Graves, TOY

    Chelsea Williams, GH

    Vanessa Anderson-McGhee, SRE

    Comments (-1)
  • Leon High School

    Katherine Davis, TOY

    Jacqueline D. Green, GH

    Jamey Moore, SRE

    Jacqueline D. Green, Retiree

    Lewie F. Tillman, Retiree 

    Comments (-1)
  • Lincoln High School

    Linda Nelson, TOY

    Mary Swain, GH

    Cindy Seitel, SRE - Finalist

    Rozanne J. Lykens, Retiree

    April M. Rosenau, Retiree

    Harriett N. Williams, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Lively Technical College

    Shelly Bell, Director

    Mel Sims, TOY

    Yolanda Graham, GH

    Jamesia Shattles, SRE

    Catherine L. Avant, Retiree

    Marc Bowerman, Retiree

    Danilo D. Gelabert, Retiree

    Kimberly De Casenave-Patterson, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Maintenance

    Butch Watkins, Director

    Albert G. Cayson, Retiree

    Arthur L. Evans, Retiree

    Charles W. Jackson, Retiree

    Alan J. Rogers, Retiree

    James L. Sciara, Retiree

    Larry Snell, Retiree

    William R. Underwood, Retiree

    Joe L. Williams, Retiree

    Tony L. Williams, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Montford Middle School

    Darryl Sanders, SRE

    Tiffany Ward, TOY - Finalist

    Jarrod Lawson, GH

    Gail Chrestensen, Retiree

    Holly E. Dunaway, Retiree

    Cheryl C. Jones, Retiree

    Deborah Thomas, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Nutrition

    James Howcroft, Director

    Velma Baldwin, Retiree

    Billie Bridges, Retiree

    Agnes C. Gibbs, Retiree

    Elnora Hale, Retiree

    James Howcroft, Retiree

    Patricia Iscrupe, Retiree

    Curtis A. Ling, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Oak Ridge Elementary School

    Kameelah Weeks, TOY

    Chaia Harrell, GH

    Brenda Carraway, SRE

    Janie Letts, Retiree

    Johneatta Williams, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Pace Center for Girls

    Krystal Tornes, GH - Finalist

    Comments (-1)
  • Pineview Elementary School

    Aubrey Iacobelli, TOY

    Danielle Hess, GH

    Ian Moore, SRE

    Jennie Allen, Retiree

    Harry Pounsel, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Professional & Community Services

    Dr. Michelle Gayle, Asst Superintendent

     Denise Rae, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Professional Learning & Curriculum Services

    Gillian Gregory, Asst Superintendent

    Susan A. Borland, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Purchasing

    June Kail, Director

    Martharine S. Jones, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • R. Frank Nims Middle School

    Jeffery Sims, Jr., TOY

    Julie Lawson, GH

    Donald Rogan, SRE

    Janice Everett, Retiree

    James P. Love, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Rickards High School

     SheKishma O’Reilly, TOY - Finalist

    Andrew Thomas, GH

    Valarie Washington, SRE

    Zachary B. Ansley, Retiree

    Samuel F. Hayes, Retiree

    Jacqueline B. Lawson, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Riley Elementary School

    Gladys Robinson-Calloway, GH

    Ruth Augustin, TOY

    Sophia Keaton, SRE

    Catherine C. Davis, Retiree

    Bridget Gainous, Retiree

    Anthony J. Hall, Retiree

    Cheryl A. Marrs, Retiree

    Ziemethia B. Wilson, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Roberts Elementary School

    Angeleen Harry, TOY

    Erma Sever GH

    Felicia A. Wilson, SRE

    Frances Fincham, Retiree

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Ruediger Elementary School

    Laci Moore, TOY

    Paulette Chavez, GH

    Michael Byrd, SRE

    Pamela Rivers, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Sabal Palm Elementary School

    Fredricka Wilson, TOY

    Anicia Robinson, GH - Finalist

    Jenny Robertson, SRE - Finalist

    Comments (-1)
  • SAIL High School

    Rosa Cefalu, TOY

    Marcia Cone, GH

    Vickie Reeves, SRE

    Shirley J. Cain, Retiree

    Solomon E. Lewis, Retiree

    Martha L. Rouise, Retiree

    John S. Schaller, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • School Improvement, Accountability & Testing

    Giselle Marsh, Director

    Andrea Goddard, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • School Safety & Security

    John Hunkiar, Director

    Robert H. Tricquet, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Sealey Elementary Math and Science Magnet School

    Rachel Cassidy, TOY

    Kelly Thompkins, SRE

    Marlena Wims, GH

    Vicki H. Goodman, Retiree

    Jerome Jackson, Retiree 

    Kathleen A. Morgan-Landing, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Second Chance and Success Academy @ Ghazvini Learning Center

    Anastasia Bowman, TOY

    Kassie Jones, GH

    Tashena Lafleur, SRE

    Myra King, Retiree

    Deborah C. Rankin, Retiree

    Brenda Scott, Retiree

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Springwood Elementary School

     Cloris Hajukiewicz, TOY

    Brian Dobie, GH - Finalist

    Angela Brown, SRE

    Comments (-1)
  • Swift Creek Middle School

    Jerry Edmonston, TOY

    Sandra Clary, GH

    Arthur Dunlap SRE

    Lauwanda B. Fitz, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • Technology & Information Services

     Bill Nimmons, Director

    Judy Knerr, Retiree

    Robert L. Leynes, Retiree

    Sharon W. Roberts, Retiree

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Transportation

    James Cole, Director

    Ernest J. Davies, Retiree

    Gale M. Fryson, Retiree

    Wanda F. Gaskins-Dixon, Retiree

    Angela D. Harris, Retiree

    Jacqueline Harris, Retiree

    Elois F. Hatten, Retiree

    James B. Holliday, Retiree

    Brenda J. Hollis, Retiree

    Bobbie Jean Horton, Retiree

    Jessie A. Johnson, Retiree

    Milagros A. Mathis, Retiree

    Lena M. Neely, Retiree

    Cheryl A. Page, Retiree

    Bobby Tucker, Retiree

    Nora L. Virgin, Retiree

     

    Comments (-1)
  • W.T. Moore Elementary School

    Tiffany Bellflower, TOY

    Domonique Caro-Rora, GH

    Dennice“Dee” Roberts, SRE

    Comments (-1)
  • Warehouse

    Hallie Dwyer, Retiree

    Dr. Michael R. Moore, Retiree

     

    Comments (-1)
  • Woodville (K-8) School

    Melissa Auter, TOY

    DwanKnight, GH

    Shawn Acree, SRE

    Olivia Langston, Retiree

    Comments (-1)
  • GLENN-HOWELL DISTINGUISHED EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR FINALISTS


    Brian Dobie - Finalist
    SpringwoodElementary School

    Dr. Rhonda Blackwell-Flanagan - Finalist
    Frank Hartsfield Elementary School

    Krystal Tornes - Finalist
    PACE for Girls

    Anicia Robinson - Finalist
    Sabal Palm Elementary School

    Comments (-1)
  • SCHOOL RELATED EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR FINALISTS


    TwannaJ ackson - Finalist
    Gilchrist Elementary School
    Jenny Robertson - Finalist
    Sabal Palm Elementary School
    Cindy Seitel - Finalist
    Lincoln High School
    Jonathan Williams - Finalist
    Astoria Park Elementary School

    Comments (-1)
  • TEACHER OF THE YEAR FINALISTS


    Cheryl Christie - Finalist
    Lawton Chiles High School
    SheKishma O’Reilly - Finalist

    James S. Rickards High School
    Elaine Owens - Finalist
    DeSoto Trail Elementary School
    Tiffany Ward - Finalist
    William J. Montford, III Middle School

    Comments (-1)

  • Teacher of the Year

    Althea Valle
    Amos P. Godby High School


    Glenn-Howell Distinguished Educator Of The Year

    Chelsea Johnson-Muir
    Amos P. Godby High School


    School Related Employee Of The Year

    Lester Stephens
    Chaires Elementary School

    Comments (-1)

In Memoriam

Upcoming Events

View Calendar

Teacher of the Year

Glenn Howell EOY

School Related EOY

LCS 2021 Night of Celebration Virtual Ceremony Live Stream (recording)

CLOSE
CLOSE