Return to Headlines

Tallahassee Arts Guide

 
 
Want this email weekly? Sign up here
Find more events or add your own at TallahasseeArts.org
 
 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
 
Shakespeare in the Park: "Macbeth"
May 9 - 12, 2019
 
 
Experience Shakespeare in the Park with special guest artist Marc Singer playing the titular role in Macbeth.
Singer has appeared continuously in television and movies since the 1970s, most notably for his recurring roles on Dallas, The Young and the Restless, and in guest spots on Criminal Minds, Highlander, Murder She Wrote, Simon & Simon, Hotel, and dozens more. Admission is free.
 
 
Bernstein and Gershwin
May 11 - 12, 2019
 
 
Experience Leonard Bernstein's "Serenade after Pluto's Symposium" with George Gershwin's "Summertime" and "Rhapsody in Blue" as dancers explore the scope of neo-classical and contemporary styles. Live orchestra conducted by Douglas Fisher.
 
 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t 

 
Javacya Elite Chamber Orchestra
Presented by Javacya Arts Conservatory at St. Peter's Anglican Cathedral
Friday, May 10, 2019
 
 
Listen to young, talented musicians perform famous works by Bach, Mendelssohn, and Hadyn. Guest artist Dr. Sobkowska, Assistant Professor of Piano at FAMU, will perform Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20. The Javacya Arts Elite Chamber Orchestra performance is part of the 2019 Arts-in-the-Heart concert series.
 
 
Lewis Spring House Tours
Presented by Spring House Institute
Sunday, May 12, 2019
 
 
Take a tour of Spring House, the only private residence designed by renowned American architect Frank Lloyd Wright, on the second Sunday of every month. Spring House Institute is raising the funds to acquire, restore, complete, maintain and manage Lewis Spring House for beneficial public and private uses. 
 
 
 
COCA Spotlight:
Rich Curtis
 
 
Coming to America: The Immigrant Experience
Presented by Firehouse Arts Center at Bainbridge Firehouse Arts Center
Through May 26, 2019
 
 
Enjoy the new exhibition Coming to America: The Immigrant Experience, a series of immigrant portraits created by artist Andrew Sabori. The exhibition features a recreation of the WPA Project Mural by Edward Laning that once hung in Ellis Island Cafeteria.  
 
 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t 

 
Voces Angelorum
Thursday, May 9, 2019
 
 
 
Hear Voces Angelorum celebrate women in chorale with works by Laura Farnell, Emma Lou Diemer, Andrea Ramsey, Gwyneth Walker, and many more. This concert will be presented in the Carriage House at Goodwood Museum & Gardens, and will include a complimentary wine bar with food.  
 
 
Gyro Feast 2019
Presented by Philoptochos Society at Holy Mother of God Greek Orthodox Church
Friday, May 10, 2019
 
 
Enjoy a traditional Greek gyro, Greek salad, and pastries while supporting philanthropic causes. The Gyro Feast Greek food festival includes gyros, Greek salad, tiropita, spanikopita, and assorted Greek pastries - and enjoy live music. Funds raised will go towards supporting local charities.
 
 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t 

 
Forgotten Coast en Plein Air
at Fort Coombs Armory
May 6 - 12, 2019
 
 
Come to the Forgotten Coast for plein air painting workshops. Learn from talented plein air artists from around the globe. There will be workshops, demonstrations, exhibits, lectures, a quickdraw, and receptions. This year's event will focus on the natural environment as it recovers from the impact of Hurricane Michael.
 
 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t 

 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
 
 
 
 

CAMPS

SCIturday - LEGO! My Movie (Ages 10 & Under*)
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
May 11, 2019 

Ballerinas and Cavaliers: Saturday Morning Camp
Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio
May 11, 2019 - Aug 10, 2019 

DANCE

Contra Dance
Presented by Tallahassee Community Friends of Old Time Dance at Tallahassee Senior Center for the Arts
May 10, 2019 

Tally Grooves
Presented by 926 Bar and Grill at 926 Bar and Grill
May 11, 2019 

Bernstein and Gershwin
Presented by The Tallahassee Ballet at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University
May 11, 2019 - May 12, 2019 

FILM

Darkest Hour Event
Presented by Thomasville History Center at Thomasville History Center
May 07, 2019 

Coastlines
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
May 08, 2019 

Teen Movie Mob: Hunt for the Wilderpeople
Presented by Leon County Public Library at LeRoy Collins Leon County Public Library
May 09, 2019 

Fly Me to the Moon
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Feb 15, 2019 - May 10, 2019 

Meet Molly the Fire Safety Dog
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
May 10, 2019 - May 11, 2019 

Who Will Write Our History
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
May 04, 2019 - May 12, 2019 

Cat Video Fest
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
May 10, 2019 - May 12, 2019 

Superpower Dogs 3D
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Mar 15, 2019 - Jun 14, 2019 

HISTORY & HERITAGE

2019 Gyros Feast
Presented by Philoptochos Society at Holy Mother of God Greek Orthodox Church
May 10, 2019 

Second Saturday Family Program: Celebrate Haitian Heritage
Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History
May 11, 2019 

Floridians In The Harlem Renaissance
Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery at Anderson Brickler Gallery
Mar 02, 2019 - May 11, 2019 

22nd Annual Rummage Sale
Presented by Panhandle Pioneer Settlement at Panhandle Pioneer Settlement
May 04, 2019 - May 11, 2019 

Preservation X Transportation
Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum
May 11, 2019 

Saturday Research Hours
Presented by State Archives of Florida at State Archives of Florida
May 11, 2019 

UUCT Mini Market
Presented by Unitarian Universalist Church of Tallahassee at Unitarian Universalist Church of Tallahassee
May 11, 2019 

Walk Through Living History Parade and Day in the Park
Presented by John G. Riley Center & Museum of African-American History and Culture at Speed Spencer Stephens Park
May 11, 2019 

Mother's Day Brunch
Presented by Mission San Luis at Mission San Luis
May 12, 2019 

Lewis Spring House Second Sunday Tours
Presented by Spring House Institute at Spring House
May 12, 2019 

Virtual Harlem Exhibit
Presented by John G. Riley Center & Museum of African-American History and Culture at John G. Riley Center & Museum of African-American History and Culture
Mar 02, 2019 - May 15, 2019 

Surf's Up, Florida
Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History
Nov 16, 2018 - Jun 23, 2019 

"Flourishing Roots of Our Past:" The Kinsey Collection at FAMU
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Mar 28, 2018 - Feb 29, 2020 

African-American Pioneers in Medicine & Science Featuring Dr. Alexander D. Brickler
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020 

Willie L. Bryant, Sr., D.D.S. Dental Exhibit
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020 

LECTURE

Primitive Performance & the Cultural Archive
Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery at Anderson Brickler Gallery
May 11, 2019 

MUSIC

Allie & Salty with Jim Crozier in the Lab
Presented by Jim Crozier at Bird's Aphrodisiac Oyster Shack
May 08, 2019 

Voces Angelorum at Goodwood Museum & Gardens
Presented by Voces Angelorum at Goodwood Museum and Gardens
May 09, 2019 

Food Truck Thursday with Lil' Grizzly Boogie Band
Presented by Tallahassee Food Truck Association at The Shops at Lake Ella
May 09, 2019 

Javacya Elite Chamber Orchestra
Presented by Javacya and St. Peter's Anglican Cathedral at St. Peter's Anglican Cathedral
May 10, 2019 

Big Sandy & The Fly Right Boys
Presented by Bradfordville Blues Club at Bradfordville Blues Club
May 10, 2019 - May 11, 2019 

The Lee Boys CD Release Party
Presented by Bradfordville Blues Club at Bradfordville Blues Club
May 11, 2019 

Guitar Shorty
Presented by Bradfordville Blues Club at Bradfordville Blues Club
May 12, 2019 

Pink Floyd: Music Shows
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Feb 08, 2019 - Dec 31, 2020 

THEATRE & LITERATURE

Poetry & Storytelling Open Mic Night
Presented by My Favorite Books at My Favorite Books
May 07, 2019 

Storytime at The Grove Museum
Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum
May 08, 2019 

Booksigning & Reading with Karen Paul Holmes
Presented by My Favorite Books at My Favorite Books
May 10, 2019 

Author Discussion & Book Signing
Presented by Thomas County Public Library at Thomas County Public Library
May 10, 2019 

Jason Allen with The East End
Presented by Midtown Reader at Midtown Reader
May 10, 2019 

Sister Act
Presented by Theatre Tallahassee at Theatre Tallahassee
Apr 25, 2019 - May 12, 2019 

Macbeth by William Shakespeare
Presented by Southern Shakespeare Company at Capital City Amphitheater/Cascades Park
May 09, 2019 - May 12, 2019 

Mamma Mia
Presented by Quincy Music Theatre at Quincy Music Theatre
Apr 26, 2019 - May 12, 2019 

The Bardlings present The Scottish Play
Presented by Southern Shakespeare Company at Cascades Park
May 11, 2019 - May 12, 2019 

Buried Child by Sam Shepard
Presented by Palaver Tree Theater at Palaver Tree Theater
May 10, 2019 - May 19, 2019 

VISUAL ART

Meet the Maker - Sean Pushor at Hearth & Soul
Presented by Hearth & Soul at Hearth & Soul
May 07, 2019 

Florida Derby Party
Presented by BCBG at BCBG Governor's Square
May 11, 2019 

Forgotten Coast en Plein Air, America's Great Paint Out
Presented by Forgotten Coast Cultural Coalition at Fort Coombs Armory
May 03, 2019 - May 12, 2019 

Gary Sczerbaniewicz: Fossilized Intent
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 12, 2019 - May 18, 2019 

Norman Rockwell in the 1960s
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 12, 2019 - May 18, 2019 

Colorful Chaos: New Abstractions
Presented by Venvi Art Gallery at Venvi Art Gallery
Apr 05, 2019 - May 18, 2019 

Coming to America: The Immigrant Experience by Andrew Sabori
Presented by Firehouse Arts Center at Bainbridge Firehouse Arts Center
May 02, 2019 - May 26, 2019 

"Portraits in Passing" by Ann Kozeliski at Jefferson Arts Gallery
Presented by Jefferson Arts Gallery at Jefferson Arts Gallery
May 04, 2019 - May 29, 2019 

"The Art of Being Human," by Robin Washington
Presented by The Historic Union Bank Museum at The Historic Union Bank Museum
Apr 24, 2019 - May 31, 2019 

56th Bay Annual Exhibition
Presented by Bay Arts Alliance at Panama City Center for the Arts
May 03, 2019 - May 31, 2019 

May at Southern Exposure Art Gallery in Railroad Square
Presented by Southern Exposure Art Gallery at Southern Exposure Art Gallery
May 03, 2019 - May 31, 2019 

Hemingway's Cat: Exhibition by Polish Artist Artur Popek
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Apr 16, 2019 - Jun 01, 2019 

Map Conversations
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
May 04, 2019 - Jun 01, 2019 

Creative Tallahassee 2019
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at City Hall Galleries
Apr 17, 2019 - Jun 03, 2019 

Postcards from Nowhere: Artworks by Rich Curtis
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Artport Gallery
Apr 03, 2019 - Jun 10, 2019 

Gadsden Arts Artists Guild Exhibition
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Mar 16, 2019 - Jun 15, 2019 

Hidden Rituals by Coi
Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery at Anderson Brickler Gallery
May 11, 2019 - Jun 15, 2019 

Marina Brown Exhibition
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
May 04, 2019 - Jun 22, 2019 

31st Tri-State Juried Water Media Exhibition
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
May 03, 2019 - Jun 29, 2019 

Local Artists and Groovy Kitties at Fat Cat Cafe'
Presented by Fat Cat Cafe' at Fat Cat Cafe'
Sep 01, 2017 - Jul 01, 2019 

Roots: Leading Regional Artists from the Permanent Collection
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Feb 12, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019 

WORKSHOPS & CLASSES

Home School Days: Coding Challenge
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
May 10, 2019 

LeMoyne Arts Mini Paint Your Pet
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
May 11, 2019 

Emergency Disaster Services Training for Volunteers
Presented by The Salvation Army of Tallahassee at The Salvation Army of Tallahassee
May 11, 2019 

Poetry Workshop with Karen Paul Holmes
Presented by Tallahassee Writers Association at United Church in Tallahassee
May 11, 2019 

Preschool Process Art
Presented by You're Maker at You're Maker
Mar 30, 2019 - May 18, 2019 

LeMoyne Arts Sketching & Drawing
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Apr 01, 2019 - May 20, 2019 

Mindful Mondays
Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens at Goodwood Museum and Gardens
Apr 01, 2019 - May 20, 2019 

Ceramic Hand Building
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Mar 19, 2019 - May 21, 2019 

LeMoyne Arts Ceramics Open Studio
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Apr 02, 2019 - May 21, 2019 

LeMoyne Arts Watercolors with Nina Freeman
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Apr 03, 2019 - May 22, 2019 

LeMoyne Arts Plein Air Painting
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Apr 04, 2019 - May 23, 2019 

Pas de Vie Ballet's 2019 Spring Classes
Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio
Jan 08, 2019 - May 31, 2019 

Charla's School of Dance
Presented by Charla's School of Dance at The Northside Community Center
Jan 08, 2019 - Jun 06, 2019 

Podemos Hablar Toastmasters Club Weekly Meeting
Presented by Podemos Hablar Toastmasters Club at La Fiesta Mexican Restaurant
Jan 28, 2019 - Jun 24, 2019 

Samba with Omega
Presented by Hip and Heart Movement Studio at Hip & Heart Movement Studio
Mar 24, 2019 - Jun 30, 2019 

Youth Pre-K ArtSparks
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Apr 13, 2019 - Jul 20, 2019 

Pas de Vie Ballet's Free Community Ballet Classes for Men and Boys
Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio
Sep 08, 2018 - May 25, 2019 

Violin, Viola, and Cello Lessons
Presented by Bach Parley String Academy at Bach Parley String Academy at St. John's Episcopal Church
Aug 01, 2018 - May 31, 2019 

Thursday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris
Presented by Hip and Heart Movement Studio at Hip and Heart Movement Studio
Mar 07, 2019 - Dec 05, 2019 

Saturday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Mar 09, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019 

Clogging Lessons - Beginner
Presented by Mountain Dew Cloggers at Jackson Lodge
Jan 09, 2019 - Dec 18, 2019 

ArtZone Drop-in Studio
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 04, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019 

Zumba
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 24, 2019 

Beginner's Belly Dance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 25, 2019 

Hula Hoop Dance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 25, 2019 

Level 1 Bellydance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Feb 23, 2019 - Dec 28, 2019 

American Tribal Inspired Belly Dance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 28, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019 

Tribal Basics Bellydance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 28, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019 

Traditional Flamenco with Kelly
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 29, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019 

Hatha Yoga
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 22, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019 

 

 

 
For consideration in the weekly Tallahassee Arts Guide email 
events must be listed on www.tallahasseearts.org
by FRIDAY of the previous week. 

For more information about getting your event listed, click here.
 

Questions? Comments? Contact us!

erica@tallahasseearts.org ~ 850.224.2500

www.tallahasseearts.org  
 

COCA logo

 

                                 
 
   City of Tallahassee Logo      
         
   
 
COCA's programs are sponsored in part by the City of Tallahassee, Leon County ,
the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs, and the Florida Council on Arts and Culture.   
 
COCA does not endorse any artists, organizations, or programs listed herein,  
nor imply stature through their inclusion in this newsletter. 
While we have made every effort to ensure that this information is correct, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information.