Return to Headlines

Tallahassee Arts Guide

 
 
Want this email weekly? Sign up here
Find more events or add your own at TallahasseeArts.org
 
 
 
Creative Tallahassee 2019
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) 
at City Hall Galleries
Opening Reception - Thursday, April 25, 2019
Exhibition on display until June 3, 2019
 
 
Highlighted in this multi-media show is the work of many established and emerging local artists. This highly-anticipated annual, juried exhibition features 58 paintings, drawings, photographs, textiles, and sculptures. Meet the artists at a public exhibit reception on Thursday, April 25 from 6:00 - 7:30 pm at the City Hall Art Gallery. The exhibition will be on display until June 3, 2019.

 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t 

 
Days of Dance
Presented by FSU School of Dance at Nancy Smith Fichter Dance Theatre
April 19 - 27, 2019
 
 
Florida State University's School of Dance will present two different programs of exciting works. All performances will be in the Nancy Smith Fichter Dance Theatre in Montgomery Hall, located on FSU's campus. Days of Dance highlights both student and faculty work and features some site-specific choreography in and around Montgomery Hall.

 
Easter Celebration
Presented by Popes Museum
Saturday, April 20, 2019
 
 
Combining history, heritage and egg hunts, Easter at Popes Museum is a delight for the entire family. One of three times a year, this National Treasure is open to the public. There will be three different age-levels of egg hunts, a professional story teller sharing the Resurrection story, the Easter Bunny, historic home tours, renovated gardens, worship music, a petting zoo and more.
 
 
Miss Tallahassee Pridefest
Presented by The Family Tree Community Center at Hotel Duval
Saturday, April 20, 2019
 
 
An annual drag pageant designed to highlight the immense talent that exists within Tallahassee and North Florida's drag performance community. The Miss Tallahassee PrideFest 2019 Pageant returns to Hotel Duval's Horizons Ballroom. The reigning Miss Tallahassee PrideFest Marissa Lee will present the crown to a new diva of Tallahassee.

 
 
COCA Spotlight:
Eluster Richardson
 
 
yMusic
Presented by Opening Nights at Opperman Music Hall
Tuesday, April 16, 2019
 
 
yMusic is a group of six New York City instrumentalists flourishing in the overlap between the pop and classical worlds. Their execution and unique configuration of a string trio, flute, clarinet and trumpet has attracted the attention of many high-profile collaborators - from Bon Iver to Paul Simon.

 
Gadsden Reggae & Blues Fest
Presented by 5F Farm Event Center
April 19 - 20, 2019
 
 
The Gadsden Reggae & Blues Fest features two full days of live music on two stages. The event center operates under the five guiding principles of Faith, Family, Friends, Fidelity and Fun. The festival will also feature dance groups, food vendors, soccer games, farm tours, and traditional island games.
 
 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t 

 
Advance Screening & Discussion: And Two if By Sea
Presented by Museum of Florida History
Thursday, April 18, 2019
 
 
The Museum of Florida History presents an exclusive advance screening of the new documentary, And Two if By Sea. The feature-length documentary delves into the lives of CJ & Damien Hobgood, identical twins, and professional surfers. The evening features a special appearance by CJ Hobgood, 2001 World Surfing Champion and Justin Purser, Director of And Two if by Sea.

 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t 

 
Flying High Circus Home Show
Presented by Florida State University 'Flying High' Circus at Haskin Circus Complex
April 19 - 20, 2019
 
 
For over 70 years, the Flying High Circus has been dazzling audiences with its annual spring showcase. Each showcase offers a different theme while the acts remain the same keeping favorites like flying trapeze, juggling, quartet adagio, and more. A limited number of free FSU student tickets are available on a first come, first served basis.
 
 
What Once Was Inner Space
Presented by Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts
Exhibition on display until May 2, 2019
 
 
Eleven graduating artist in Florida State Universities BFA studio art program will present their work in a thesis exhibition at the Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts. Featured artist include Sophia Baldwin, Charlie Barger, Marie Dull, Emily Fischer, Kiara Gilbert, Dillon Gleeson, Kasey Grace, Bobby Riley, Devin Wades, Maddie Wishart, and Reona Woods.

a d v e r t i s e m e n t
 
 
 
 

CAMPS

Camp Challenger: All About the Earth
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Apr 19, 2019 

DANCE

Days of Dance
Presented by School of Dance at FSU at Nancy Smith Fichter Dance Theatre
Apr 19, 2019 

FILM

42
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Apr 15, 2019 

Cuba
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Jan 18, 2019 - Apr 18, 2019 

And Two if By Sea - Film Screening
Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History
Apr 18, 2019 

The Hurt Locker
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Apr 19, 2019 

Vice
Presented by Student Life Cinema at Askew Student Life Center
Apr 18, 2019 - Apr 19, 2019 

Kids' Free Day
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Apr 20, 2019 

Selma
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Apr 20, 2019 

Fly Me to the Moon
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Feb 15, 2019 - May 10, 2019 

Superpower Dogs 3D
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Mar 15, 2019 - Jun 14, 2019 

HISTORY & HERITAGE

Strange Fruit in Florida
Presented by Shops & Studios of Railroad Square Art Park, Inc. at Jan's Gallery @ Railroad Square
Apr 18, 2019 

Pebble Hill Easter Egg Hunt
Presented by Pebble Hill Plantation at Pebble Hill Plantation
Apr 20, 2019 

Miss Tallahassee PrideFest 2019 Pageant
Presented by Tallahassee PrideFest at Hotel Duval
Apr 20, 2019 

Easter at Popes Museum
Presented by Popes Museum at Popes Museum
Apr 20, 2019 

The FSU "Flying High" Circus Home Show Series
Presented by Florida State University "Flying High" Circus at FSU Haskin CIrcus COmplex
Apr 05, 2019 - Apr 20, 2019 

Spring Nature Walk
Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum
Apr 20, 2019 

Apalachicola Tree City Celebration
Presented by Apalachicola Center for History, Culture and Art at Apalachicola Center for History, Culture and Art
Apr 13, 2019 - Apr 27, 2019 

Floridians In The Harlem Renaissance
Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery at Anderson Brickler Gallery
Mar 02, 2019 - May 11, 2019 

Virtual Harlem Exhibit
Presented by John G. Riley Center & Museum of African-American History and Culture at John G. Riley Center & Museum of African-American History and Culture
Mar 02, 2019 - May 15, 2019 

Surf's Up, Florida!
Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History
Nov 16, 2018 - Jun 23, 2019 

"Flourishing Roots of Our Past:" The Kinsey Collection at FAMU
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Mar 28, 2018 - Feb 29, 2020 

MUSIC

Classical Revolution at Ology Brewing Co.
Presented by Classical Revolution Tallahassee at Ology Brewing Co.
Apr 15, 2019 

yMusic
Presented by Opening Nights at Florida State University at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Apr 16, 2019 

Symphonic Band
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University
Apr 16, 2019 

A Birthday Party for Merce
Presented by College of Fine Arts at FSU at Landis Green at Florida State University
Apr 16, 2019 

DakhaBrakha
Presented by Opening Nights at Florida State University at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University
Apr 17, 2019 

The Diehards with Jim Crozier in the Lab
Presented by Jim Crozier at Bird's Aphrodisiac Oyster Shack
Apr 17, 2019 

A Screening of Cunningham's "Interscape"
Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Askew Student Life Center
Apr 17, 2019 

Sam Riggs w/ Slow Low Crow & Thousand Dollar Hen
Presented by Cow Haus Presents at The Wilbury
Apr 17, 2019 

Capital City Jazz Band Spring Concert
Presented by Capital City Bands of TCC at Turner Auditorium at TCC
Apr 17, 2019 

Vocal Jazz Concert
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Dohnanyi Recital Hall
Apr 18, 2019 

University Chamber Winds
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Apr 18, 2019 

Humorous Songwriter Carla Ulbrich
Presented by Blue Tavern at Blue Tavern
Apr 18, 2019 

Spring Swings
Presented by Florida A&M University Department of Music at Lee Hall Auditorium
Apr 18, 2019 

Rachel Hillman Band at Food Truck Thursday
Presented by Tallahassee Food Truck Association at The Shops at Lake Ella
Apr 18, 2019 

Drivin-N-Cryin w/Whiskey In the Pines
Presented by Fifth and Thomas Kitchen & Musichouse at Fifth & Thomas
Apr 19, 2019 

CD Release Party
Presented by J@M at J@M - The Junction At Monroe
Apr 19, 2019 

Gadsden Reggae and Blues Fest
Presented by 5F Farm event Center at 5F Farm EventCenter
Apr 19, 2019 - Apr 20, 2019 

Havana Reggae & Blues Festival
Presented by Showtime Promotions at 5F Farm EventCenter
Apr 19, 2019 - Apr 20, 2019 

Big Bend Community Orchestra 25th Anniversary Concert
Presented by Big Bend Community Orchestra at Turner Auditorium at TCC
Apr 20, 2019 

Guest Artist Recital and Masterclass - Johanna Yarbrough and Karl Pituch, horns
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Housewright Music Building, Room 114
Apr 21, 2019 

Pink Floyd: Music Shows
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Feb 08, 2019 - Dec 31, 2020 

THEATRE & LITERATURE

Nonfiction Book Club: The Other Slavery
Presented by Midtown Reader at Midtown Reader
Apr 17, 2019 

Storytime at The Grove: Money Basics with FDFS
Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum
Apr 17, 2019 

The Importance of Being Earnest
Presented by Irish Repertory Theater at Goodwood Museum and Gardens
Mar 31, 2019 - Apr 18, 2019 

April Literary Salon
Presented by 621 Gallery at 621 Gallery
Apr 18, 2019 

Paul M. Sutter Book Signing
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Apr 18, 2019 

VISUAL ART

The Aesthetics of Elderhood: Artworks on Ageism by Amy J. Fleming
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at City Hall Galleries
Jan 30, 2019 - Apr 15, 2019 

Art Potpourri and Leslie Puckett's Retirement Reception
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center for the Arts
Apr 16, 2019 

Collaborations: MoFA Celebrates the Merce Cunningham Centennial
Presented by School of Dance at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Apr 18, 2019 

FSU Studio Art Portfolio Day
Presented by College of Fine Arts at FSU at TCC Student Union Ballroom
Apr 19, 2019 

Close Water, Distant Water
Presented by Working Method Contemporary at Working Method Contemporary
Apr 19, 2019 

Studio Art Portfolio Day
Presented by FSU Department of Arts at TCC Student Union Ballroom
Apr 19, 2019 

Frenchtown Art Walk
Presented by ASH Gallery at Frenchtown ArtWalk
Apr 20, 2019 

Working Like a Dog
Presented by Pebble Hill Plantation at Pebble Hill Plantation
Nov 02, 2018 - Apr 25, 2019 

Virginia Coultas Retrospective
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Mar 02, 2019 - Apr 27, 2019 

20th Century Coca Cola Trucks
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 12, 2019 - Apr 27, 2019 

Cat & Bird Houses: An Architect's Charrette
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Apr 12, 2019 - Apr 28, 2019 

Eluster Richardson Art Exhibit
Presented by Tallahassee Museum at Tallahassee Museum
Feb 09, 2019 - Apr 30, 2019 

Jefferson Arts Gallery - Annual Student Art Show
Presented by Jefferson Arts Gallery at Jefferson Arts Gallery
Apr 06, 2019 - May 01, 2019 

What Once Was Inner Space (FSU BFA Graduating Show)
Presented by Florida State University College of Fine Arts at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Apr 12, 2019 - May 02, 2019 

Wound Tight, Set Loose (FSU MFA Graduating Show)
Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Apr 12, 2019 - May 02, 2019 

Visions: Graduating Senior Art Exhibition
Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery at Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery
Apr 08, 2019 - May 03, 2019 

Graduating Artists Exhibition
Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Apr 12, 2019 - May 05, 2019 

Gary Sczerbaniewicz: Fossilized Intent
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 12, 2019 - May 18, 2019 

Norman Rockwell in the 1960s
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 12, 2019 - May 18, 2019 

Colorful Chaos: New Abstractions
Presented by Venvi Art Gallery at Venvi Art Gallery
Apr 05, 2019 - May 18, 2019 

Artur Popek: Hemingway's Cat: Paintings and Prints
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Apr 13, 2019 - Jun 01, 2019 

Creative Tallahassee 2019
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at City Hall Galleries
Apr 17, 2019 - Jun 03, 2019 

Postcards from Nowhere: Artworks by Rich Curtis
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Artport Gallery
Apr 03, 2019 - Jun 10, 2019 

Gadsden Arts Artists Guild Exhibition
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Mar 16, 2019 - Jun 15, 2019 

Local Artists and Groovy Kitties at Fat Cat Cafe'
Presented by Fat Cat Cafe' at Fat Cat Cafe'
Sep 01, 2017 - Jul 01, 2019 

Roots: Leading Regional Artists from the Permanent Collection
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Feb 12, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019 

WORKSHOPS & CLASSES

Portrait Demo
Presented by Natalia Andreeva Art at Natalia Studio
Apr 16, 2019 

Nicole Everett - Entrepreneurs' Forum
Presented by TCC Spark! at TCC Center for Innovation
Apr 16, 2019 

Flow Art Class
Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens at Goodwood Museum and Gardens
Apr 16, 2019 

MagLab Science Night at the LeRoy Collins Leon County Public Library
Presented by Leon County Public Library at LeRoy Collins Leon County Public Library
Jan 17, 2019 - Apr 18, 2019 

Plein Air Workshop with Irina Rybakova
Presented by Natalia Studio at Natalia Studio
Apr 17, 2019 - Apr 18, 2019 

Learn to Knit
Presented by Fuzzy Goat at Fuzzy Goat
Apr 18, 2019 

Paint & Drip: The Art of Footwear
Presented by The Canvas Project and The Fuzzy Pineapple at Nefetari's
Apr 18, 2019 

Craft Night with Crafts + Drafts Tally at Lake Tribe Brewing
Presented by Crafts and Drafts Tallahassee at Lake Tribe Brewing
Apr 20, 2019 

Slow Curves Shawl
Presented by Fuzzy Goat at Fuzzy Goat
Apr 20, 2019 

Complimentary BodyTrac Fitness Classes
Presented by Hearth & Soul at Hearth & Soul
Apr 17, 2019 - Apr 24, 2019 

Oglesby Art Center Session 2 Classes
Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Art Center
Mar 11, 2019 - May 04, 2019 

Preschool Process Art
Presented by You're Maker at You're Maker
Mar 30, 2019 - May 18, 2019 

LeMoyne Arts Sketching & Drawing
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Apr 01, 2019 - May 20, 2019 

Mindful Mondays
Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens at Goodwood Museum and Gardens
Apr 01, 2019 - May 20, 2019 

LeMoyne Arts Ceramics Open Studio
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Apr 02, 2019 - May 21, 2019 

LeMoyne Arts Watercolors with Nina Freeman
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Apr 03, 2019 - May 22, 2019 

LeMoyne Arts Plein Air Painting
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Apr 04, 2019 - May 23, 2019 

Pas de Vie Ballet's 2019 Spring Classes
Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio
Jan 08, 2019 - May 31, 2019 

Charla's School of Dance
Presented by Charla's School of Dance at The Northside Community Center
Jan 08, 2019 - Jun 06, 2019 

Podemos Hablar Toastmasters Club Weekly Meeting
Presented by Podemos Hablar Toastmasters Club at La Fiesta Mexican Restaurant
Jan 28, 2019 - Jun 24, 2019 

Pas de Vie Ballet's Free Community Ballet Classes for Men and Boys
Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio
Sep 08, 2018 - May 25, 2019 

Violin, Viola, and Cello Lessons
Presented by Bach Parley String Academy at Bach Parley String Academy at St. John's Episcopal Church
Aug 01, 2018 - May 31, 2019 

Thursday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris
Presented by Hip and Heart Movement Studio at Hip and Heart Movement Studio
Mar 07, 2019 - Dec 05, 2019 

Saturday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Mar 09, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019 

Clogging Lessons - Beginner
Presented by Mountain Dew Cloggers at Jackson Lodge
Jan 09, 2019 - Dec 18, 2019 

ArtZone Drop-in Studio
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 04, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019 

Zumba
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 24, 2019 

Beginner's Belly Dance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 25, 2019 

Hula Hoop Dance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 25, 2019 

Level 1 Bellydance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Feb 23, 2019 - Dec 28, 2019 

American Tribal Inspired Belly Dance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 28, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019 

Tribal Basics Bellydance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 28, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019 

Florida Society Youth Orchestra Program (FSYO)
Presented by Javacya Arts Conservatory at Freedom Church
Jan 08, 2018 - Dec 31, 2019 

Traditional Flamenco with Kelly
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 29, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019 

Hatha Yoga
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 22, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019 

 

 

 
For consideration in the weekly Tallahassee Arts Guide email 
events must be listed on www.tallahasseearts.org
by FRIDAY of the previous week. 

For more information about getting your event listed, click here.
 

Questions? Comments? Contact us!

erica@tallahasseearts.org ~ 850.224.2500

www.tallahasseearts.org  
 

COCA logo

 

                                 
 
   City of Tallahassee Logo      
         
   
 
COCA's programs are sponsored in part by the City of Tallahassee, Leon County ,
the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs, and the Florida Council on Arts and Culture.   
 
COCA does not endorse any artists, organizations, or programs listed herein,  
nor imply stature through their inclusion in this newsletter. 
While we have made every effort to ensure that this information is correct, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information.