Return to Headlines

Tallahassee Arts Guide

 
 
Want this email weekly? Sign up here
Find more events or add your own at TallahasseeArts.org
 
 
 
Word of South
Presented by Word of South at Cascades Park
April 12 - 14, 2019
 
 
Word of South, a festival of literature and music, is a unique blend of writers and musicians and an exploration of the relationship between the two disciplines. The festival features authors who write about music, musicians who also are authors, authors and musicians appearing together, and everything in between. This year's lineup includes a ticketed show with The Curry's and Shakey Graves.

 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t 

 
Amy Schwartz Moretti, violin & Elizabeth Pridgen, piano
Presented by Artist Series of Tallahassee
at Opperman Music Hall
Sunday, April 14, 2019
 
 
Amy Schwartz Moretti, former concertmaster of the Oregon Symphony and the Florida Orchestra, is a first-prize winner of the D'Angelo International Young Artist Competition as well as the Irving M. Klein International String Competition. Elizabeth Pridgen, distinguished soloist and chamber musician, has had recent performances include Carnegie Hall's Zankel Hall and Atlanta's Spivey Hall. Music for the evening will feature works by Beethoven, Mozart, and Chausson.

 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t 

 
Tribute: Dr. André Thomas
Presented by Tallahassee Community Chorus
at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall
Saturday, April 13, 2019
 
 
The last concert of the season will be the final appearance by Artistic Director, Dr. André J. Thomas, on podium to conduct his own work - Mass: A Celebration of Love and Joy. Among the other works to be performed will be Handel's Zakok the Priest and additional works by Dr. Thomas. The University Symphony Orchestra will join as the orchestra for this concert. 
 
 
Night of the Arts
Presented by Bricks & Brass at Four Points by Sheraton Tallahassee Downtown
Wednesday, April 10, 2019
 
 
Join Bricks & Brass at the monthly 'Night of the Arts' event featuring local Tallahassee talent. They are hosting an art exhibit and reception featuring local artists, live music, delicious food, and drinks. They have partnered with Venvi Art Gallery and will be featuring local paintings displayed throughout the space while guests enjoy drinks, light appetizers, and live music.
 
Thelma & Louise
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society 
at All Saints Cinema
Saturday, April 13 , 2019
 
 
Two best friends set out on an adventure with the intention of going on a fishing trip. However, it soon turns around to a terrifying escape from being hunted by the police, as these two girls escape from the crimes they committed. Presented as a part of the CRA Females in Film Series. Rated R.

 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t 

Postcards from Nowhere: Artworks by Rich Curtis
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts 
at Tallahassee Artport Gallery
April 8 - June 10, 2019
 
 
In his series of mixed media drawings, artist Rich Curtis depicts scenes from his daily life. A native of Huntsville, Alabama, Curtis currently lives and works in Thomasville, Georgia. He takes cues from his surroundings to create narrative works that document and illustrate bucolic life. The exhibition continues through June 10, 2019 and is one of many rotating exhibitions curated by the Council on Culture & Arts on behalf of the City of Tallahassee as part of the Art in Public Places program.

 
Sopchoppy Worm Gruntin' Festival
Presented by Sopchoppy Preservation and Improvement Association
Saturday, April 13, 2019
 
 
The 19th Annual Sopchoppy Worm Gruntin' Festival will be held in the streets of historic downtown Sopchoppy. The worm grunting demonstration will be followed by the childrens' worm grunting contest. There will be nearly 100 vendors of arts and crafts with baked goods, native plants, paintings, leather goods, pottery, soap and candles, hand-made furniture, face painting booths, local cane syrup, jewelry, and more.

 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t 

 
Due South Concert
Presented by Thomasville Center for the Arts 
at The Ritz Amphitheatre
Saturday, April 13, 2019
 
 
Thomasville Center for the Arts in partnership with Thomasville National Bank presents an open-air concert that serves as the the cornerstone of Due South Food and Music festival. The finale features opening acts Teddy & the Roughriders, and T. Hardy Morris and headliner Nikki Lane. Taste of the South Avenue will be bustling with food trucks, and brew is easy to find on the concert corners.

 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t 

 
Into the Woods
Presented by Godby Players Drama Department 
at Godby High School Auditorium
April 12 - 14, 2019
 
 
Go Into the Woods with the Godby Players Drama Department as they take on this Sondheim classic. A Baker and his wife go off on a quest for a child and run into a witch, Jack with his cow, Little Red Riding Hood, and Cinderella. All of these character's stories collide and they find out that what you wish for isn't always what you need.
 
 
 
COCA Spotlight:
Bill Wharton
 
 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
 
 
 
 

DANCE

Contra Dance
Presented by Tallahassee Community Friends of Old Time Dance at Tallahassee Senior Center for the Arts
Apr 12, 2019 

FESTIVALS

SportsAbility
Presented by Florida Disabled Outdoors Association (FDOA) at Alfred B. Maclay Gardens State Park
Apr 11, 2019 - Apr 13, 2019 

Sopchoppy Worm Gruntin' Festival
Presented by Sopchoppy Preservation and Improvement Association at Sopchoppy Downtown Streets
Apr 13, 2019 

Word of South Festival
Presented by Word of South Festival at Capital City Amphitheater/Cascades Park
Apr 12, 2019 - Apr 14, 2019 

FILM

Neither Wolf Nor Dog
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Apr 08, 2019 

Thelma & Louise
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Apr 13, 2019 

Chasing Portraits
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Apr 12, 2019 - Apr 14, 2019 

Cuba
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Jan 18, 2019 - Apr 18, 2019 

Fly Me to the Moon
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Feb 15, 2019 - May 10, 2019 

Superpower Dogs 3D
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Mar 15, 2019 - Jun 14, 2019 

HISTORY & HERITAGE

Holocaust Survivor Irving Roth
Presented by Christians United for Israel on Campus at ASLC Main Theatre
Apr 08, 2019 

Sips and Stories : Spring Edition
Presented by Florida Historic Capitol Museum at Florida Historic Capitol Museum
Apr 11, 2019 

Heirloom Plant Sale
Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens at Goodwood Museum and Gardens
Apr 13, 2019 

Saturday Research Hours with Special Presentation and Tour
Presented by State Archives of Florida at State Archives of Florida
Apr 13, 2019 

Second Saturday Family Program: Florida's Cattle Culture
Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History
Apr 13, 2019 

Ice Cream Social
Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens at Goodwood Museum and Gardens
Apr 14, 2019 

Lewis Spring House Second Sunday Tours
Presented by Spring House Institute at Spring House
Apr 14, 2019 

The FSU "Flying High" Circus Home Show Series
Presented by Florida State University "Flying High" Circus at FSU Haskin CIrcus COmplex
Apr 05, 2019 - Apr 20, 2019 

Apalachicola Tree City Celebration
Presented by Apalachicola Center for History, Culture and Art at Apalachicola Center for History, Culture and Art
Apr 13, 2019 - Apr 27, 2019 

Floridians In The Harlem Renaissance
Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery at Anderson Brickler Gallery
Mar 02, 2019 - May 11, 2019 

Virtual Harlem Exhibit
Presented by John G. Riley Center & Museum of African-American History and Culture at John G. Riley Center & Museum of African-American History and Culture
Mar 02, 2019 - May 15, 2019 

Surf's Up, Florida!
Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History
Nov 16, 2018 - Jun 23, 2019 

"Flourishing Roots of Our Past:" The Kinsey Collection at FAMU
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Mar 28, 2018 - Feb 29, 2020 

LECTURE

A Conversation with Rolling Loud Co-Founder Tariq Cherif
Presented by For The Students at Florida State University
Apr 11, 2019 

MUSIC

Jazz I, II, and III Performance
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Owen F. Sellers Music Amphitheater
Apr 08, 2019 

Men's and Women's Glee Performance
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Apr 09, 2019 

Concert Band
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University
Apr 09, 2019 

Jim Crozier and Mary Z Cox with Brian & Jennifer Hill
Presented by Jim Crozier at Bird's Aphrodisiac Oyster Shack
Apr 10, 2019 

Gina Chavez
Presented by Opening Nights at Florida State University at Richard G. Fallon Theatre
Apr 11, 2019 

Jazz Combo Performance
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Dohnanyi Recital Hall
Apr 11, 2019 

Campus Orchestra and Campus Band
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Apr 11, 2019 

Jazz on the Plaza
Presented by VIP Star Spotlight Group at Prive'
Apr 11, 2019 

Eighth Anniversary of Food Truck Thursday with Frank Jones Band
Presented by Tallahassee Food Truck Association at The Shops at Lake Ella
Apr 11, 2019 

The Tallahassee Community Chorus presents Tribute
Presented by The Tallahassee Community Chorus at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University
Apr 13, 2019 

Due South Concert
Presented by Thomasville Center for the Arts at The Ritz Amphitheatre
Apr 13, 2019 

The Nels Cline/Larry Ochs/Gerald Cleaver Trio w/ Langtry
Presented by Cow Haus Presents at The Wilbury
Apr 13, 2019 

Second-Saturday Jazz with Rafael Pondé
Presented by Shops & Studios of Railroad Square Art Park, Inc. at Railroad Square Art Park
Apr 13, 2019 

FSU Music Theatre Benefit Cabaret
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Apr 13, 2019 

The Jerry Thigpen Trio at Word of South Festival
Presented by Word of South Festival at Capital City Amphitheater/Cascades Park
Apr 13, 2019 

Jerry 'Guitarman' Thigpen at Proof Brewing
Presented by Proof Brewing Company at Proof Brewing Company
Apr 13, 2019 

The Artist Series of Tallahassee presents Amy Schwartz Moretti, violin & Elizabeth Pridgen, piano
Presented by Artist Series of Tallahassee at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Apr 14, 2019 

Pink Floyd: Music Shows
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Feb 08, 2019 - Dec 31, 2020 

THEATRE & LITERATURE

Robert Macomber, Author of Honoring the Enemy
Presented by Midtown Reader at Midtown Reader
Apr 09, 2019 

Storytime at The Grove Museum
Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum
Apr 10, 2019 

Georgia Poetry Circuit Presents Elena Karina Byrne
Presented by Arts for the Community at Thomas University at Thomas University: Flowers Executive Auditorium
Apr 10, 2019 

Laugh Your Taxes Off
Presented by Theatre Tallahassee at Theatre Tallahassee
Apr 13, 2019 

Mr. Burns, A Post-Electric Play
Presented by School of Theatre at Florida State at The Lab Theatre at FSU
Apr 05, 2019 - Apr 14, 2019 

Father of the Bride
Presented by Monticello Opera House at Monticello Opera House
Mar 29, 2019 - Apr 14, 2019 

Act II: Machinal
Presented by School of Theatre at Florida State at Augusta Conradi Studio Theatre
Apr 12, 2019 - Apr 14, 2019 

Spring Awakening at Theatre TCC
Presented by Theatre TCC! at Turner Auditorium at TCC
Apr 04, 2019 - Apr 14, 2019 

Into The Woods
Presented by Godby Players Drama Department at Godby High School Auditorium
Apr 12, 2019 - Apr 14, 2019 

Spring Awakening
Presented by Tallahassee Community College (TCC) at Turner Auditorium at TCC
Apr 12, 2019 - Apr 14, 2019 

Blanket Statement
Presented by White Mouse Theatre Productions at FSU Center for Global Engagement
Apr 13, 2019 - Apr 14, 2019 

The Importance of Being Earnest
Presented by Irish Repertory Theater at Goodwood Museum and Gardens
Mar 31, 2019 - Apr 18, 2019 

VISUAL ART

Presented by Bricks & Brass at Four Points by Sheraton Tallahassee Downtown
Apr 10, 2019 

Wayne Sides Exhibit at Thomas University Art Gallery
Presented by Arts for the Community at Thomas University at Thomas University Art Gallery
Mar 04, 2019 - Apr 11, 2019 

Visions: Graduating Senior Art Exhibition Opening Reception
Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery at Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery- FAMU
Apr 11, 2019 

They're Painting Paradise at the SGI Paint Out
Presented by SGI Paint Out at St. George Island Paint Out
Apr 07, 2019 - Apr 13, 2019 

Pre-K ArtSparks
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Apr 13, 2019 

Art By Women
Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery at Anderson Brickler Gallery
Mar 15, 2019 - Apr 13, 2019 

2nd Saturday Drop-in Tour
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Apr 13, 2019 

Junia Mason-Edmonds Art Opening
Presented by Au Peche Mignon at Au Peche Mignon French Pastry Shop in Market Square
Apr 13, 2019 

Musicircus Florida at the FSU Museum of Fine Arts
Presented by Florida State University Museum of Fine Arts at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Apr 13, 2019 

Passion of Portraits 1800-1850: From the Private Collection of Ron Yrabedra
Presented by Pines & Palms: The Georgia-Florida Artists Association at Lapham-Patterson House
Apr 12, 2019 - Apr 14, 2019 

The Aesthetics of Elderhood: Artworks on Ageism by Amy J. Fleming
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at City Hall Galleries
Jan 30, 2019 - Apr 15, 2019 

Working Like a Dog
Presented by Pebble Hill Plantation at Pebble Hill Plantation
Nov 02, 2018 - Apr 25, 2019 

Virginia Coultas Retrospective
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Mar 02, 2019 - Apr 27, 2019 

20th Century Coca Cola Trucks
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 12, 2019 - Apr 27, 2019 

Cat & Bird Houses: An Architect's Charrette
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Apr 12, 2019 - Apr 28, 2019 

Eluster Richardson Art Exhibit
Presented by Tallahassee Museum at Tallahassee Museum
Feb 09, 2019 - Apr 30, 2019 

Jefferson Arts Gallery - Annual Student Art Show
Presented by Jefferson Arts Gallery at Jefferson Arts Gallery
Apr 06, 2019 - May 01, 2019 

What Once Was Inner Space (FSU BFA Graduating Show)
Presented by Florida State University College of Fine Arts at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Apr 12, 2019 - May 02, 2019 

Visions: Graduating Senior Art Exhibition
Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery at Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery
Apr 08, 2019 - May 03, 2019 

Graduating Artists Exhibition
Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Apr 12, 2019 - May 05, 2019 

Gary Sczerbaniewicz: Fossilized Intent
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 12, 2019 - May 18, 2019 

Norman Rockwell in the 1960s
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 12, 2019 - May 18, 2019 

Colorful Chaos: New Abstractions
Presented by Venvi Art Gallery at Venvi Art Gallery
Apr 05, 2019 - May 18, 2019 

Artur Popek: Hemingway's Cat: Paintings and Prints
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Apr 13, 2019 - Jun 01, 2019 

Postcards from Nowhere: Artworks by Rich Curtis
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Artport Gallery
Apr 03, 2019 - Jun 10, 2019 

Gadsden Arts Artists Guild Exhibition
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Mar 16, 2019 - Jun 15, 2019 

Local Artists and Groovy Kitties at Fat Cat Cafe'
Presented by Fat Cat Cafe' at Fat Cat Cafe'
Sep 01, 2017 - Jul 01, 2019 

Roots: Leading Regional Artists from the Permanent Collection
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Feb 12, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019 

WORKSHOPS & CLASSES

Plein Air Workshop
Presented by St. George Island Paint Out at St. George Island Paint Out
Apr 08, 2019 

Ology Brewing Adult Craft Night
Presented by Crafts and Drafts Tallahassee at Ology Brewing
Apr 08, 2019 

Due South | Bourbon & Bagels
Presented by Thomasville Center for the Arts at Empire Bagel
Apr 09, 2019 

Startup / Small Business / Veterans Mentoring
Presented by TCC Spark! at TCC Center for Innovation
Apr 09, 2019 

Tallahassee Boys' Choir and Domestic Violence Survivor Speaker
Presented by LCSO, Refuge Hose and the Domestic Violence Coordinating Council at Waller Park - Back patio of the Capitol featuring the Dolphin Fountains
Apr 09, 2019 

Respect the Butter
Presented by Thomasville Center for the Arts at Empire Bagel
Apr 10, 2019 

Spark Workshop - How will you Compete?
Presented by TCC Spark! at TCC Center for Innovation
Apr 10, 2019 

Plein Air Watercolor Workshop on St. George Island
Presented by St. George Paint Out at The Plantation Clubhouse, St. George Island, FL
Apr 11, 2019 

Quilters Unlimited of Tallahassee Meeting & Program
Presented by Quilters Unlimited at Temple Israel - Social Hall
Apr 11, 2019 

Reyna Shawl
Presented by Fuzzy Goat at Fuzzy Goat
Apr 11, 2019 

Home School Days: Chemistry Laboratory
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Apr 12, 2019 

Bringing Our Whole Selves to Work
Presented by Department of Art Education at FSU at William Johnston Building
Apr 12, 2019 

Ballroom Bootcamp
Presented by USA Dance 6010 at Tallahassee Senior Center for the Arts
Apr 13, 2019 

Spring Home Expo
Presented by Leon County Government at Leon County Cooperative Extension
Apr 13, 2019 

Oglesby Art Center Session 2 Classes
Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Art Center
Mar 11, 2019 - May 04, 2019 

Preschool Process Art
Presented by You're Maker at You're Maker
Mar 30, 2019 - May 18, 2019 

LeMoyne Arts Sketching & Drawing
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Apr 01, 2019 - May 20, 2019 

Mindful Mondays
Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens at Goodwood Museum and Gardens
Apr 01, 2019 - May 20, 2019 

Ceramic Hand Building
Presented by Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Mar 19, 2019 - May 21, 2019 

LeMoyne Arts Ceramics Open Studio
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Apr 02, 2019 - May 21, 2019 

LeMoyne Arts Watercolors with Nina Freeman
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Apr 03, 2019 - May 22, 2019 

LeMoyne Arts Plein Air Painting
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Apr 04, 2019 - May 23, 2019 

Pas de Vie Ballet's 2019 Spring Classes
Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio
Jan 08, 2019 - May 31, 2019 

Charla's School of Dance
Presented by Charla's School of Dance at The Northside Community Center
Jan 08, 2019 - Jun 06, 2019 

Podemos Hablar Toastmasters Club Weekly Meeting
Presented by Podemos Hablar Toastmasters Club at La Fiesta Mexican Restaurant
Jan 28, 2019 - Jun 24, 2019 

Samba with Omega
Presented by Hip and Heart Movement Studio at Hip & Heart Movement Studio
Mar 24, 2019 - Jun 30, 2019 

Pas de Vie Ballet's Free Community Ballet Classes for Men and Boys
Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio
Sep 08, 2018 - May 25, 2019 

Violin, Viola, and Cello Lessons
Presented by Bach Parley String Academy at Bach Parley String Academy at St. John's Episcopal Church
Aug 01, 2018 - May 31, 2019 

Thursday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris
Presented by Hip and Heart Movement Studio at Hip and Heart Movement Studio
Mar 07, 2019 - Dec 05, 2019 

Saturday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Mar 09, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019 

Clogging Lessons - Beginner
Presented by Mountain Dew Cloggers at Jackson Lodge
Jan 09, 2019 - Dec 18, 2019 

ArtZone Drop-in Studio
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 04, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019 

Zumba
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 24, 2019 

Beginner's Belly Dance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 25, 2019 

Hula Hoop Dance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 25, 2019 

Level 1 Bellydance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Feb 23, 2019 - Dec 28, 2019 

American Tribal Inspired Belly Dance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 28, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019 

Tribal Basics Bellydance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 28, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019 

Florida Society Youth Orchestra Program (FSYO)
Presented by Javacya Arts Conservatory at Freedom Church
Jan 08, 2018 - Dec 31, 2019 

Traditional Flamenco with Kelly
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 29, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019 

Hatha Yoga
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 22, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019 

 

 

 
For consideration in the weekly Tallahassee Arts Guide email 
events must be listed on www.tallahasseearts.org
by FRIDAY of the previous week. 

For more information about getting your event listed, click here.
 

Questions? Comments? Contact us!

erica@tallahasseearts.org ~ 850.224.2500

www.tallahasseearts.org  
 

COCA logo

 

                                 
 
   City of Tallahassee Logo      
         
   
 
COCA's programs are sponsored in part by the City of Tallahassee, Leon County ,
the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs, and the Florida Council on Arts and Culture.   
 
COCA does not endorse any artists, organizations, or programs listed herein,  
nor imply stature through their inclusion in this newsletter. 
While we have made every effort to ensure that this information is correct, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information.