Return to Headlines

Tallahassee Arts Guide

 
Want to get this email weekly? Sign up here.
Find more events or add your own at www.tallahasseearts.org!
 
 
The Aesthetics of Elderhood: Artworks on Ageism by Amy J. Fleming
Friday, Feb 8, 2019 Opening Reception 
Exhibit Runs thru Apr. 15
 
 
Ageism has been described as one of the most institutionalized forms of prejudice and it directly affects the wellbeing of those it targets. It is also the only form of discrimination we will all face if only we live long enough. Parallels can be found in hyper-consumerism where the old is discarded to make room for the new.

Local printmaker, Amy Fleming has become interested in ideas surrounding ageism and disposability. As part of her creative process, Fleming rescues lost and neglected items such as rusting gearshifts, china shards, and broken bottles. She photographs these remnants of consumer culture and incorporates them into her screenprints.

Fleming's artwork prominently features portraits of mature women, most of them regulars at the City of Tallahassee Senior Center. Using images of mass produced, discarded objects, Fleming creates royal robes and crowns for each elder citizen. They smile in the foreground, appearing as iconic as a saint, and are haloed by radiator hoses and hairspray bottles.
The portraits highlight the subjects' strength and convey their inherent beauty and the value of a community's elders. This exhibition includes 130 individual artworks which serve as a reminder that a diverse older population is critical for a healthy intergenerational society.

The exhibit will be on display from Jan. 30 - Apr. 15 in City Hall Gallery, 300 South Adams Street, second floor lobby of Tallahassee's City Hall. It is free to the public and open Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. Parking is available in Kleman Plaza.
 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t 

 
 
Big Bend Community Orchestra - Young Artist Competition Winners
Presented by Big Bend Community Orchestra 
at Turner Auditorium at TCC
Saturday, Feb 9, 2019 
 
 
The Big Bend Community Orchestra presents their second concert of the season featuring the 2018-19 Young Artist Competition first-place winners in concert with the orchestra: Kye Richardson, violin; Blake Richardson, violin; and Maxwell van Hoeij, violin.
 
 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t 

 
 
2019 Oscar Shorts: Animation, Documentary, and Live Action
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society 
at All Saints Cinema
Feb 9 - 21, 2019 
 
 
 
The short-film Oscar nominees are highlights that are often overlooked. If you need a distraction from mainstream movies, these are fifteen short films that are worth watching. The Tallahassee Film Society will present all fifteen short films at the All Saints Cinema. The categories of film nominations are: animation, documentary, and live action.
 
More Info Animation 
More Info Documentary 
More Info Live Action 
 
 
COCA Spotlight:
Rachel "Omega" Matz
 
Director's Tour: African American History
Presented by The Grove Museum
Saturday, Feb 9, 2019 
 
 
Led by the executive director of the museum, this program series consists of in-depth guided tours of the museum and conversation with attendees about topics in American history and historic preservation. For February, the program focuses on African American history at The Grove and in the Red Hills Region, from Florida's colonial period through the modern era.
 
 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t 

 
World Culture Festival
Presented by Good Samaritan United Methodist Church
Saturday, Feb 9, 2019
 
 
Join Good Samaritan United Methodist Church for delicious cuisine, exciting performances, unique shopping experiences, and free classes at Tallahassee's second annual World Culture Festival. This festival is a celebration of the human existence, the diversity of the local Tallahassee area, and offers the chance for the entire community to come together to celebrate their differences and discover their similarities.
 
 
St. Olaf Choir
Presented by St. Olaf College at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall
Tuesday, Feb 5, 2019 
 
 
Comprised of 75 mixed voices, the St. Olaf Choir is a world-class a cappella choir in the United States. For over a century, the choir has set a standard of choral excellence and remained at the forefront of choral artistry. The ensemble's annual tour brings its artistry and message to thousands of people across the nation and around the world.
 
 
Farruquito
Presented by Opening Nights at Florida State University at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall
Saturday, Feb 9, 2019 
 
 
Farruquito, heir to the most renowned Gypsy flamenco dynasty, has made it his life's mission to share the purest form of flamenco on stages all around the world. At age eleven, he was featured in the film "Flamenco," which launched his career and positioned him amongst the most elite flamenco artists of the world.  The New York Times has hailed him as the "greatest flamenco dancer of his century." 
 
 
Feb 4 - 8, 2019 
 
 
The Annual Holocaust Education Week starts with the premier of the documentary "Eva," an emotional story of Holocaust survivor Eva Mozes Kor. Historian and author Peter Hayes will have a book signing and present a lecture on the commonly-asked questions regarding the Holocaust. Finally, former chief of staff Sally Bradshaw will moderate a panel discussion on the human condition and why people should remember the Holocaust.
 
 
Black History Month Exhibition
Feb 2 - 23, 2019 
 
 
In honor of Black History Month, Southern Exposure Art Gallery in Railroad Square will feature works from local artists Joy Brown, Tatiana Kitchen, Joe Roache, Chris Clark, and more. Also new artwork from members Lisa Cesare, Katie Clark, Bart Frost, Bill Humphries, Josh Pittman, Starr Shumaker, Tommy Thomson and Franky Verdecia.
 
 
Grantwriting Workshop with Kevin Carr & Flora Maria Garcia
Thursday, Feb 7, 2019 
 
 
COCA will be hosting a free grant writing workshop with Kevin Carr and special guest speaker Flora Maria Garcia, the President and CEO of United Arts of Central Florida.
This grant workshop is not specific to writing a COCA grant application, but it is designed to offer advice and recommendations for writing grants more broadly. The purpose of the workshop is to highlight some of the basic and important practical skills related to grant writing. Most of the participants will be relatively inexperienced grantwriters. We will discuss several state and regional grant opportunities that are available to arts organizations.
 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
 
 
 
 

CAMPS

SCIturday - Icy Explorations (Ages 10 & Under*)
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Feb 09, 2019 

DANCE

Contra Dance
Presented by Tallahassee Community Friends of Old Time Dance at Tallahassee Senior Center for the Arts
Feb 08, 2019 

Farruquito
Presented by Opening Nights at Florida State University at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University
Feb 09, 2019 

FESTIVALS

2nd Annual World Culture Festival
Presented by Good Samaritan United Methodist Church at Good Samaritan United Methodist Church
Feb 09, 2019 

FILM

Holocaust Education Week: Eva
Presented by Holocaust Education Resource Council at Turner Auditorium at TCC
Feb 04, 2019 

Joni 75: A Birthday Celebration
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Feb 07, 2019 

2019 Oscar Shorts: Animation
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Feb 08, 2019 - Feb 17, 2019 

2019 Oscar Shorts: Live Action
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Feb 09, 2019 - Feb 17, 2019 

Cuba
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Jan 18, 2019 - Apr 18, 2019 

GALA

Sweethearts Forever: A Special Valentine's Event
Presented by Friends of Wakulla Springs State Park at Edward Ball Wakulla Springs State Park
Feb 09, 2019 

HISTORY & HERITAGE

Do You Remember? The Ritz Theatre
Presented by Thomasville History Center at Jack Hadley Black History Museum
Feb 05, 2019 

Holocaust Education Week Lecture author presentation
Presented by Holocaust Education Resource Council at Turner Auditorium at TCC
Feb 06, 2019 

Lecture on Fort Mose
Presented by Mission San Luis at Mission San Luis
Feb 07, 2019 

The Village Square - Love and Hate in the Home
Presented by Holocaust Education Resource Council at St. John's Episcopal Church
Feb 07, 2019 

Holocaust Education Week
Presented by Holocaust Education Resource Council at Tallahassee Community
Feb 04, 2019 - Feb 08, 2019 

Director's Tour: African American History
Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum
Feb 09, 2019 

Second Saturday Family Program: Something to Remember
Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History
Feb 09, 2019 

Saturday Research Hours
Presented by State Archives of Florida at State Archives of Florida
Feb 09, 2019 

Goodwood Rose Sale
Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens at Goodwood Museum and Gardens
Feb 09, 2019 

Make History: Be Mine, Victorian Valentine
Presented by Thomasville History Center at Lapham-Patterson House
Feb 09, 2019 

Behind the Scenes
Presented by Mission San Luis at Mission San Luis
Feb 09, 2019 

On the Steps Of History: Florida's Inaugurations Exhibit
Presented by Florida Historic Capitol Museum at Florida Historic Capitol Museum
Dec 04, 2018 - Mar 10, 2019 

Surf's Up, Florida!
Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History
Nov 16, 2018 - Jun 23, 2019 

"Flourishing Roots of Our Past:" The Kinsey Collection at FAMU
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Mar 28, 2018 - Feb 29, 2020 

MUSIC

St. Olaf Choir
Presented by St. Olaf College at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University
Feb 05, 2019 

Watoto Choir
Presented by Trinity United Methodist Church at Trinity United Methodist Church
Feb 06, 2019 

Mary Ann Hoffman and Jim Crozier in the Lab
Presented by Jim Crozier at Bird's Aphrodisiac Oyster Shack
Feb 06, 2019 

Guest Artist Masterclass - Fred Hemke, saxophone
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Housewright Music Building, Room 088 - Florida State University
Feb 07, 2019 

Missy Raines: IBMA Bass Player of the Year
Presented by Bradfordville Blues Club at Bradfordville Blues Club
Feb 07, 2019 

Jazz Faculty Performance with Guest Artist, Fumi Tomita, bass
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Dohnanyi Recital Hall
Feb 07, 2019 

Troy University Gospel Singers
Presented by North Florida Community College Artist Series at Van H. Priest Auditorium, North Florida Community College
Feb 08, 2019 

Tobacco Rd Band
Presented by Fifth and Thomas Kitchen & Musichouse at Fifth & Thomas
Feb 08, 2019 

Matsiko World Orphan Choir Concert
Presented by Episcopal Church of the Advent at Episcopal Church of the Advent
Feb 08, 2019 

Xaris Waltman
Presented by Black Dog on the Square at Black Dog on the Square
Feb 08, 2019 

That's What She Said
Presented by Fifth and Thomas Kitchen & Musichouse at Fifth & Thomas
Feb 09, 2019 

A Tribute to the Music of Willie Nelson
Presented by Dixie Theatre at Dixie Theatre
Feb 09, 2019 

Big Bend Community Orchestra Concert with Young Artist Competition Winners
Presented by Big Bend Community Orchestra at Turner Auditorium at TCC
Feb 09, 2019 

AJJ w/ Hold That Hand & Cooper
Presented by Cow Haus Presents at The Wilbury
Feb 09, 2019 

Gurf Morlix CD Release Show
Presented by The Junction@Monroe at J@M - The Junction At Monroe
Feb 09, 2019 

The Daniel Mach-Holt Trio
Presented by Black Dog on the Square at Black Dog on the Square
Feb 09, 2019 

Coheed and Cambria w/ Foxing
Presented by Cow Haus Presents at The Moon
Feb 10, 2019 

Good Morning Bedlam at GrassLands' Beer Garden
Presented by GrassLands Brewing Company at GrassLands Brewing Company
Feb 10, 2019 

Jazz Jam Session
Presented by Black Dog on the Square at Black Dog on the Square
Feb 10, 2019 

2nd & 4th Sunday - Irish Music Session
Presented by Finnegan's Wake Irish Pub at Finnegan's Wake Irish Pub
Jan 13, 2019 - Mar 24, 2019 

Every Monday: Karaoke & Hospitality Night
Presented by Finnegan's Wake Irish Pub at Finnegan's Wake Irish Pub
Jan 07, 2019 - Mar 25, 2019 

Every Tuesday: Open Mic Night
Presented by Finnegan's Wake Irish Pub at Finnegan's Wake Irish Pub
Jan 01, 2019 - Mar 26, 2019 

THEATRE & LITERATURE

Poetry Open Mic Featuring Grant Peeples
Presented by My Favorite Books at My Favorite Books
Feb 05, 2019 

Grant Peeples Poetry Performance - My Advice to Pilgrims
Presented by My Favorite Books at My Favorite Books
Feb 05, 2019 

Harry Potter Book Night
Presented by Leon County Public Library at LeRoy Collins Leon County Public Library
Feb 07, 2019 

R.L. McDaniel & Daniel Parker Book Signing
Presented by My Favorite Books at My Favorite Books
Feb 09, 2019 

African American Read-In
Presented by Leon County Public Library at LeRoy Collins Leon County Public Library
Feb 10, 2019 

VISUAL ART

Bragging Rites: Professional Development Award Winners
Presented by Artists' League of FSU Museum of Fine Arts at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Feb 05, 2019 

The Opening Reception for The Aesthetics of Elderhood: Artworks on Ageism by Amy J. Fleming
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at City Hall Galleries
Feb 08, 2019 

Alliance
Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens at Goodwood Museum and Gardens
Feb 10, 2019 

Poetic Visions: Mark Fletcher
Presented by Tallahassee Community College (TCC) at TCC Fine Art Gallery
Jan 10, 2019 - Feb 14, 2019 

1020 Art presents: Lee Goldberg
Presented by 1020 Art at 1020 Art
Dec 07, 2018 - Feb 15, 2019 

9th Annual PINNACLE National Juried Art Competition and Exhibition
Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery at Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery- FAMU
Jan 14, 2019 - Feb 15, 2019 

Kenneth Falana: Six Decades
Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery at Anderson Brickler Gallery
Dec 01, 2018 - Feb 23, 2019 

Black History Month at Southern Exposure Art Gallery
Presented by Southern Exposure Art Gallery at Southern Exposure Art Gallery
Feb 02, 2019 - Feb 23, 2019 

Heroes Around Me
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Jan 12, 2019 - Feb 24, 2019 

Art in Motion: Works by Mike Brennan, Donald Davis, Rob Lombardo and David Wright
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Jan 11, 2019 - Feb 24, 2019 

Joe Roache "Earth Tones - Faces and Places"
Presented by Jefferson Arts Gallery at Jefferson Arts Gallery
Feb 02, 2019 - Feb 27, 2019 

Mary Stewart: Same Stream Twice
Presented by Venvi Art Gallery at Venvi Art Gallery
Feb 01, 2019 - Mar 16, 2019 

Purvis Young: Hall of Fame Anniversary Exhibit
Presented by Bay Arts Alliance at Panama City Center for the Arts
Feb 01, 2019 - Mar 16, 2019 

Stored
Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Jan 07, 2019 - Mar 31, 2019 

68:18
Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Feb 05, 2019 - Mar 31, 2019 

Visualizing the Invisible "Jungle" of Calais
Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Feb 05, 2019 - Mar 31, 2019 

No Place Like Home: Paintings by Randy and Debra Brienen
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Artport Gallery
Jan 16, 2019 - Apr 01, 2019 

The Aesthetics of Elderhood: Artworks on Ageism by Amy J. Fleming
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at City Hall Galleries
Jan 30, 2019 - Apr 15, 2019 

Working Like a Dog
Presented by Pebble Hill Plantation at Pebble Hill Plantation
Nov 02, 2018 - Apr 25, 2019 

Eluster Richardson Art Exhibit
Presented by Tallahassee Museum at Tallahassee Museum
Feb 09, 2019 - Apr 30, 2019 

Norman Rockwell in the 1960s
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 12, 2019 - May 18, 2019 

Gary Sczerbaniewicz: Fossilized Intent
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 12, 2019 - May 18, 2019 

Leslie Wallace-Coon Sculpture
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 12, 2019 - May 18, 2019 

Local Artists and Groovy Kitties at Fat Cat Cafe'
Presented by Fat Cat Cafe' at Fat Cat Cafe'
Sep 01, 2017 - Jul 01, 2019 

WORKSHOPS & CLASSES

Lian Zhen Watercolor Workshop
Presented by Sea Oats Gallery at Sea Oats Gallery
Feb 04, 2019 - Feb 06, 2019 

Grantwriting Workshop with Kevin Carr and Flora Maria Garcia
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at COCA - Council on Culture & Arts
Feb 07, 2019 

Master Artist Workshop: Kristy Kutch
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Feb 07, 2019 - Feb 09, 2019 

Alan Ross Photography Workshop
Presented by Pines & Palms: The Georgia-Florida Artists Association at SASS
Feb 08, 2019 - Feb 10, 2019 

Paint and Sip Paint Party at Nefetari's Hosted by The Fuzzy Pineapple
Presented by The Fuzzy Pineapple at Nefetari's Fine Cuisine & Spirits
Feb 10, 2019 

Smoke, Sawdust, Saggar, and Raku Ceramics
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Feb 02, 2019 - Feb 16, 2019 

Burlesque Dance Class
Presented by Wildling Studios, LLC at Wildling Studios
Sep 14, 2018 - Feb 22, 2019 

Ballroom Basics Dance Class
Presented by Wildling Studios, LLC at Wildling Studios
Sep 14, 2018 - Feb 22, 2019 

Beginners Drawing Workshop by Joe Roache
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Jan 14, 2019 - Mar 04, 2019 

Introduction to Wheel Throwing Pottery
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Jan 14, 2019 - Mar 04, 2019 

Pottery Handbuilding Class
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Jan 15, 2019 - Mar 05, 2019 

Explore Watercolors with Nina Freeman
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Jan 15, 2019 - Mar 05, 2019 

Introduction to Stained Glass
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Jan 15, 2019 - Mar 05, 2019 

Youth Draw, Paint, & Ink Afterschool Class
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Jan 16, 2019 - Mar 06, 2019 

Acrylic Painting Class with Joe Roache
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Jan 16, 2019 - Mar 06, 2019 

Studio Ceramics with Nancy Jefferson
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Jan 16, 2019 - Mar 06, 2019 

Life Drawing Class with Joe Roache
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Jan 17, 2019 - Mar 07, 2019 

Oglesby Art Center Spring 2019 Art Classes
Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Art Center
Jan 21, 2019 - Mar 09, 2019 

Adult Ballet Remastered Dance Class
Presented by Wildling Studios, LLC at Wildling Studios
Nov 04, 2018 - Mar 31, 2019 

Adult Conditioning for Pointe Class
Presented by Wildling Studios, LLC at Wildling Studios
Nov 04, 2018 - Mar 31, 2019 

Pas de Vie Ballet's 2019 Spring Classes
Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio
Jan 08, 2019 - May 31, 2019 

Charla's School of Dance
Presented by Charla's School of Dance at The Northside Community Center
Jan 08, 2019 - Jun 06, 2019 

Podemos Hablar Toastmasters Club Weekly Meeting
Presented by Podemos Hablar Toastmasters Club at La Fiesta Mexican Restaurant
Jan 28, 2019 - Jun 24, 2019 

Adult Ballet 101 Class
Presented by Wildling Studios, LLC at Wildling Studios
Sep 11, 2018 - Mar 29, 2019 

Adult Dance Conditioning Class
Presented by Wildling Studios, LLC at Wildling Studios
Sep 02, 2018 - Mar 31, 2019 

Adult Jazz & Contemporary Combo Class
Presented by Wildling Studios, LLC at Wildling Studios
Sep 16, 2018 - Mar 31, 2019 

Adult Intermediate Tap Class
Presented by Wildling Studios, LLC at Wildling Studios
Sep 16, 2018 - Mar 31, 2019 

Adult Musical Theatre Class
Presented by Wildling Studios, LLC at Wildling Studios
Sep 16, 2018 - Mar 31, 2019 

Pas de Vie Ballet's Free Community Ballet Classes for Men and Boys
Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio
Sep 08, 2018 - May 25, 2019 

Violin, Viola, and Cello Lessons
Presented by Bach Parley String Academy at Bach Parley String Academy at St. John's Episcopal Church
Aug 01, 2018 - May 31, 2019 

Clogging Lessons - Beginner
Presented by Mountain Dew Cloggers at Jackson Lodge
Jan 09, 2019 - Dec 18, 2019 

ArtZone Drop-in Studio
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 04, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019 

Zumba
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 24, 2019 

Beginner's Belly Dance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 25, 2019 

Hula Hoop Dance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 25, 2019 

American Tribal Inspired Belly Dance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 28, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019 

Tribal Basics Bellydance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 28, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019 

Florida Society Youth Orchestra Program (FSYO)
Presented by Javacya Arts Conservatory at Freedom Church
Jan 08, 2018 - Dec 31, 2019 

Traditional Flamenco with Kelly
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 29, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019 

Hatha Yoga
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 22, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019 

 

 

 
For consideration in the weekly Tallahassee Arts Guide email 
events must be listed on www.tallahasseearts.org
by FRIDAY of the previous week. 

For more information about getting your event listed, click here.
 

Questions? Comments? Contact us!

erica@tallahasseearts.org ~ 850.224.2500

www.tallahasseearts.org  
 

COCA logo

 

                                 
 
   City of Tallahassee Logo      
         
   
 
COCA's programs are sponsored in part by the City of Tallahassee, Leon County ,
the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs, and the Florida Council on Arts and Culture.   
 
COCA does not endorse any artists, organizations, or programs listed herein,  
nor imply stature through their inclusion in this newsletter. 
While we have made every effort to ensure that this information is correct, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information.