Return to Headlines

Tallahassee Arts Guide

 
 
 
Want this email weekly? Sign up here
Find events & add your own at TallahasseeArts.org
 
Shostakovich Triumphant
Presented byTallahassee Symphony Orchestra at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall
Saturday, March 14, 2020
 
This concert opens with Rodrigo's haunting guitar concerto with guitarist Chad Ibison and ends with Shostakovich's breathtaking and triumphant musical response to Stalinist oppression. Join the Maestro for the pre-concert lecture one hour before the concert.
More Info concert
More Info open dress rehearsal 
 
Faustsight 20/20 
Presented by Mickee Faust Club for the Really Dramatic Arts at Mickee Faust Clubhouse
March 12 - 21, 2020
 
 
Faustsight 20/20 has all the comedy and music you expect from Tallahassee's community theater for the weird community. It ranges from the sublime to the ridiculous, the sacred to the profane, and high brow to low brow and even unibrow. 
 
Food Truck Friday
Presented by Quincy Main Street at Gadsden County Court House Square
Friday, March 13, 2020
 
 
Quincy Main Street sponsors Food Truck Friday every Second Friday on the Courthouse Square in Quincy.  The musical guests this month are Lori Cline and Toby Holcomb. Bring some friends and lawn chairs for a magical evening.
 
Parasite
Presented by Student Life Cinema at Askew Student Life Center
March 10 - 12, 2020


Winner of the Palmes D'or at Cannes, this satirical thriller from director Boon Jong-Ho follows a poor Korean family who lies to an upper-class family about their identities in order to make a living.
 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
 
 
2020 Collection Exhibition: Recent Acquisitions
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Ongoing
 
This show highlights some of the works donated to Gadsden Arts over the last couple of years including work by Beth Appleton, Mose Tolliver, Dean Gioia, Jimmy Lee Sudduth, Edgar Tolson, and Purvis Young.
 
COCA Spotlight:
Susan David
 
Spanish Colonial Adventure Day
Presented by Mission San Luis
Saturday, March 14, 2020
 

Head to Mission San Luis for a day of adventure at the historic site. This year there is a mystery to solve in the year 1702. Complete fun activities and get clues on your quest to solve this family-fun mystery and save Spanish Florida.
 
Aaron Diehl Trio
Presented by Thomasville Entertainment Foundation at Thomasville Center for the Arts
Tuesday, March 10, 2020
 

Classically trained pianist Aaron Diehl brings his lively jazz trio to Thomasville. Trained at The Juilliard School, he is considered a breath of fresh air in the world's jazz scene. He has served as Music Director for Jazz at Lincoln Center's New Orleans Songbook Series.
 
Green Vibes Project - Series 2 Premiere Concert
Presented by Green Vibes Project at 621 Gallery
Sunday, March 15, 2020
 
The Series 2 Premiere concert will feature four newly commissioned works for vibraphone solo, vibraphone and percussion duet, and percussion quartet. The pieces reflect a theme of environmental sustainability including climate change and doing away with single-use plastics. 
 
See their Behind the Scenes with COCA feature here
 
Youth Art Month Elementary Art Showcase
Presented by Leon County Public Library
March 2 - 31, 2020
 
Leon County celebrates the annual Youth Art Exhibit featuring artwork from students in kindergarten through fifth grade from Leon County schools. The exhibit will be on display until March 31.
 
Prisoners of War
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Ongoing
 

This show presents a perspective of the legacy of the African American and how the reallocation of cargo and subsequent oppressive behaviors led to the most comprehensive psychological battle fought in history and the war that continues to this day.
 
Artistic Color Pencil
Presented by You're Maker
Saturday, March 14, 2020

 
For ages 6 through 12, makers will hand sew a cute pig softie with the outfit of his/her choice.  
 

See all Workshops & Classes here
 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
 
 
 
 

FESTIVALS

Metcalfe Spring Market
Presented by Metcalfe Community Association at Metcalfe Community Park
Mar 14, 2020

Downtown Market Tallahassee Saturdays 2020
Presented by Tallahassee Downtown at Tallahassee Downtown Marketplace
Mar 07, 2020 - Nov 28, 2020

FILM

Parasite
Presented by Student Life Cinema at Askew Student Life Center
Mar 10, 2020 - Mar 12, 2020

Selena
Presented by Student Life Cinema at Askew Student Life Center
Mar 12, 2020

Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Mar 14, 2020

Mars Attacks! Film Showing with the Tallahassee Film Society
Presented by Leon County Public Library at All Saints Cinema
Mar 15, 2020

Turtle Odyssey 3D
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Feb 14, 2020 - May 08, 2020 


HISTORY & HERITAGE

HERC Book Discussion
Presented by Holocaust Education Resource Council at Midtown Reader
Mar 12, 2020

Women's History Tour
Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum
Mar 14, 2020

Spanish Colonial Adventure Day
Presented by Mission San Luis at Mission San Luis
Mar 14, 2020

25th Annual Camp Gordon Johnston Days Veterans Parade
Presented by Camp Gordon Johnston WWII Museum at Downtown Carrabelle
Mar 14, 2020

Dice Run for Camp Gordon Johnston Museum
Presented by Camp Gordon Johnston WWII Museum at Camp Gordon Johnston WWII Museum
Mar 15, 2020

A Decade of Documenting the Human Experience
Presented by Tall Timbers at Tall Timbers Research Station & Land Conservancy
Mar 07, 2020 - May 29, 2020

Tallahassee Scavenger Hunt: Outdoor Activities in Tallahassee
Presented by Let's Roam at Strozier Library
Jul 01, 2019 - May 31, 2020

Rightfully Hers
Presented by Florida Historic Capitol Museum at Florida Historic Capitol Museum
Feb 10, 2020 - Aug 30, 2020

African-American Pioneers in Medicine & Science Featuring Dr. Alexander D. Brickler
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020

Willie L. Bryant, Sr., D.D.S. Dental Exhibit
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020

Prisoners of War
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Mar 01, 2020 - Dec 19, 2020

Historical Black Churches in Leon & Gadsden Counties: Institution Building in the 19th Century
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Mar 02, 2020 - Dec 19, 2020

Tallahassee Arts & Culture Scavenger Hunt: The Best of Florida's Capital
Presented by Let's Roam Scavenger Hunts at Florida State Capitol
Jan 10, 2020 - Dec 31, 2020

Guided Tours
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 07, 2020 - Jan 31, 2021

KIDS

SCIturdays - Power On
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Mar 14, 2020

Borne Escape Room
Presented by Leon County Public Library at Lake Jackson Branch Library
Mar 14, 2020

Preschool Art Playgroup
Presented by You're Maker at You're Maker
Feb 08, 2020 - May 30, 2020

MUSIC

Afro-Nyota, FSU Contemporary African Ensemble
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Mar 09, 2020

Old Time Ensemble Concert
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Mar 09, 2020

TEF Presents Aaron Diehl Trio
Presented by Thomasville Entertainment Foundation at Thomasville Center for the Arts
Mar 10, 2020

Full Moon Climb with singer, Susan David, at Crooked River Lighthouse
Presented by Crooked River Lighthouse at Crooked River Lighthouse
Mar 10, 2020

Butch Burns with Jim Crozier in the Lab
Presented by Jim Crozier at Bird's Aphrodisiac Oyster Shack
Mar 11, 2020

Sail High School Rock Band at Food Truck Thursday
Presented by Food Truck Thursday; Tallahassee Food Truck Association; Quarter Moon Imports; Lake Ella Shops at The Shops at Lake Ella
Mar 12, 2020

Tobacco Rd Band
Presented by Fifth and Thomas Kitchen & Musichouse at Fifth & Thomas
Mar 13, 2020

Coastal Highway at Backwoods Bistro
Presented by Southern Red Bird at Backwoods Bistro
Mar 13, 2020

The Nighthawks
Presented by Bradfordville Blues Club at Bradfordville Blues Club
Mar 13, 2020

Free Open Dress Rehearsal of the TSO
Presented by Tallahassee Symphony Orchestra at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University
Mar 14, 2020

Shostakovich Triumphant
Presented by Tallahassee Symphony Orchestra at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University
Mar 14, 2020

Top Shelf Band
Presented by Fifth and Thomas Kitchen & Musichouse at Fifth & Thomas
Mar 14, 2020

Albert Castiglia
Presented by Bradfordville Blues Club at Bradfordville Blues Club
Mar 14, 2020

Green Vibes Project - Series 2 Premiere Concert
Presented by Green Vibes Project at 621 Gallery
Mar 15, 2020

Sticker Swap, Bottle Shop: Annual Fundraiser
Presented by Green Vibes Project at 621 Gallery
Mar 15, 2020

Celtic on the Half Shell - In Concert at Cat Pointe Music
Presented by Cat Pointe Music at Cat Pointe Music
Mar 15, 2020

Tallahassee Swing Band Tuesday Dances
Presented by American Legion at The American Legion Hall, Post 13
Jul 23, 2019 - Jul 23, 2020

Pink Floyd: Music Shows
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Feb 08, 2019 - Dec 31, 2020

THEATRE & LITERATURE

Big Bend Poets & Writers at Barnes & Noble Books
Presented by Big Bend Poets & Writers at Barnes & Noble Books
Mar 10, 2020

Spring Literary Lunch
Presented by The Bookshelf at The Bookshelf
Mar 10, 2020

The Inspired Gardener, with Gardening Author Felder Rushing
Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens at Goodwood Museum and Gardens
Mar 11, 2020

Storytime at The Grove Museum
Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum
Mar 11, 2020

Virtual: Spring Literary Lunch
Presented by The Bookshelf at The Bookshelf
Mar 11, 2020

Weird but Wonderful Carnivorous Plants of North Florida
Presented by Leon County Public Library at LeRoy Collins Leon County Public Library
Mar 12, 2020

Addams Family young@art at ATMSA
Presented by Apalachee Tapestry Magnet School of the Arts at Apalachee Tapestry Magnet School of Art
Mar 10, 2020 - Mar 12, 2020

Wall of BOOKS, A Community Collaboration
Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery at Anderson Brickler Gallery
Jan 29, 2020 - Mar 21, 2020

Faustsight 20/20 - Mickee Faust Club Spring Cabaret
Presented by Mickee Faust Club for the Really Dramatic Arts at Mickee Faust Clubhouse
Mar 12, 2020 - Mar 21, 2020

Poems on Panes Project
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Downtown Tallahassee
Jan 29, 2020 - Apr 13, 2020

VISUAL ART

Quilters Unlimited of Tallahassee Meeting & Program
Presented by Quilters Unlimited at Temple Israel - Social Hall
Mar 12, 2020

Kalina Winska at TCC's Fine Art Gallery
Presented by Tallahassee Community College Fine Art Gallery at TCC Fine Art Gallery
Feb 13, 2020 - Mar 12, 2020

Alexa Kleinbard: Twilight in the Garden
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 11, 2020 - Mar 14, 2020

Quiet Hours - Exhibition Duration
Presented by Venvi Art Gallery at Venvi Art Gallery
Feb 07, 2020 - Mar 15, 2020

Decatur County Artists Guild presents Spring Art Show
Presented by Decatur County Artists Guild at Firehouse Arts Center
Mar 05, 2020 - Mar 15, 2020

Vitreous Enamels: The Art of Glass, Metal, & Fire
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 11, 2020 - Mar 21, 2020

Colquitt County Youth Art Exhibit
Presented by Colquitt County Arts Center at Colquitt County Arts Center
Mar 05, 2020 - Mar 27, 2020

Rising Water
Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Jan 16, 2020 - Mar 28, 2020

En Garde
Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Jan 16, 2020 - Mar 28, 2020

Jan and Her Friends
Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Jan 16, 2020 - Mar 28, 2020

Jane Howard - The Visible Horizon
Presented by Live Oak Gallery at Live Oak Gallery
Feb 28, 2020 - Mar 28, 2020

Robin Sparks - Spotlight Artist at 621 Gallery Shop
Presented by 621 Gallery at 621 Gallery
Mar 05, 2020 - Mar 28, 2020

The Art of Florida Cartoonists
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Artport Gallery
Jan 15, 2020 - Mar 30, 2020

Wet and Wild - Paintings by Brenda Francis and Debbie Gaedtke
Presented by Jefferson Arts Gallery at Jefferson Arts Gallery
Mar 07, 2020 - Mar 31, 2020

Youth Art Month Elementary Art Showcase
Presented by Leon County Public Library at LeRoy Collins Leon County Public Library
Mar 02, 2020 - Mar 31, 2020

Voices of FAMU Fine Arts Program: A Collection of Six Decades of Art
Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery at FAMU Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery
Feb 27, 2020 - Apr 04, 2020

Tallahassee Proud
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at City Hall Galleries
Jan 29, 2020 - Apr 13, 2020

Mahaska Whitley Student Exhibition: High School Art & Senior Portfolio Competition.
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Mar 12, 2020 - Apr 19, 2020

Rick Seguso Paintings
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Mar 07, 2020 - Apr 25, 2020

"Underwater Innovations: The Florida Springs Photography of Bruce Mozert" Exhibition
Presented by State Archives of Florida at State Archives of Florida
Jan 09, 2020 - May 29, 2020

Florida Inspired-Landscapes from the Risner Fine Art Collection
Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History
Nov 23, 2019 - Aug 02, 2020

The 2020 Collection Exhibition: Recent Acquisitions
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Feb 04, 2020 - Jan 31, 2021

WORKSHOPS & CLASSES

Try Oil Painting - Just Bring Yourself
Presented by Rivers Edge Gallery at Rivers Edge Gallery
Mar 09, 2020 - Mar 10, 2020

Soft Sculpture with Linda Hall
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center for the Arts
Feb 06, 2020 - Mar 12, 2020

Home School Days - Survival Science
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Mar 13, 2020

Master Artist Workshop: Iain Stewart
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Mar 11, 2020 - Mar 14, 2020

Mindful Art Day Retreat
Presented by Thomasville Center for the Arts at Thomasville Center for the Arts Downtown Studio 209
Mar 14, 2020

Maker Day with Clay
Presented by Tallahassee Clay Arts at Tallahassee Clay Arts
Mar 14, 2020

Hand-Crafted Drop In Sessions
Presented by Thomasville History Center at Thomasville History Center
Jan 11, 2020 - Mar 14, 2020

Learn to Knit
Presented by Fuzzy Goat at Fuzzy Goat
Mar 07, 2020 - Mar 14, 2020

Sew a Pig
Presented by You're Maker at You're Maker
Mar 14, 2020

Exhibition Season Call Workshop: How to Apply
Presented by 621 Gallery at 621 Gallery
Mar 14, 2020

Fix Your Knitting
Presented by Fuzzy Goat at Fuzzy Goat
Mar 14, 2020

March Singing Bowl Workshop
Presented by Crystal Portal at Crystal Portal
Mar 15, 2020

Acrylic Pour to end Alzheimer's
Presented by Obsessions Gift Shop at Obsessions Gift Shop
Mar 15, 2020

Experimenting With Mixed Media/ Engage With Your Page!
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center for the Arts
Feb 11, 2020 - Mar 17, 2020

Acrylic Painting Workshop, Southwood
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center for the Arts
Feb 05, 2020 - Mar 25, 2020

Artistic Color Pencil
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center for the Arts
Feb 06, 2020 - Mar 26, 2020

Inclusive Theatre @ Making Light Productions
Presented by Making Light Productions at Making Light Productions
Jan 21, 2020 - May 29, 2020

Inclusive Visual Art @ Making Light Productions
Presented by Making Light Productions at Making Light Productions
Jan 21, 2020 - May 29, 2020

Inclusive Music @ Making Light Productions
Presented by Making Light Productions at Making Light Productions
Jan 21, 2020 - May 29, 2020

Inclusive Dance @ Making Light Productions
Presented by Making Light Productions at Making Light Productions
Jan 21, 2020 - May 29, 2020

Inclusive Arts-Centered Homeschool Tutoring
Presented by Making Light Productions at Making Light Productions
Jan 07, 2020 - May 29, 2020

The Tallahassee Ballet School 2019-2020 Classes
Presented by The Tallahassee Ballet at The Tallahassee Ballet
Sep 03, 2019 - May 16, 2020

Pas de Vie Ballet's 2019-2020 Classes
Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio
Sep 03, 2019 - May 22, 2020

 

 

 
For consideration in the weekly Tallahassee Arts Guide email 
events must be listed on www.tallahasseearts.org
by FRIDAY of the previous week.
 

Questions? Comments? Contact us!

erica@tallahasseearts.org ~ 850.224.2500

www.tallahasseearts.org  
 

COCA logo

 

                                 
 
       
    
   
COCA's programs are sponsored in part by the City of Tallahassee, Leon County ,
the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs, and the Florida Council on Arts and Culture.   
 
COCA does not endorse any artists, organizations, or programs listed herein,  
nor imply stature through their inclusion in this newsletter. 
While we have made every effort to ensure that this information is correct, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information.