Return to Headlines

Tallahassee Arts Guide

 
 
 
Want this email weekly? Sign up here
Find more events or add your own at TallahasseeArts.org
 
MFA Concert: Girl Moves
Presented by FSU School of Dance at 926 Bar & Grill
Saturday, January 18, 2020
 

Girl Moves confronts what is "allowed" to be staged on and in the female body, and challenges those expectations by breaking rules regarding gaze, attitude, and sexuality.
 
WindSync, woodwind quintet
Presented by The Artist Series of Talahassee at Operman Music Hall, FSU
Sunday, January 19, 2020
 
 
WindSync is five outstanding North American musicians who come together as performers, educators, and community-builders. Their concerts are intimate, joyful, and thoughtfully programmed with people and places in mind. The quintet eliminates the "fourth wall" by performing from memory, connecting quickly and memorably with audiences. 
 
Cirque du Soleil: OVO
Presented by Donald L. Tucker Civic Center
January 17 - 19, 2020
 
 
Cirque du Soleil returns to Tallahassee with the show OVO. The cast is comprised of 52 performing artists from 14 countries specializing in acrobatic acts including foot juggling, hand balancing, contortion, aerial straps, slackwire, tumbling, and many more. 
 
Wayne Clough: Things New & Strange
Presented by Thomasville History Center
Thursday, January 16, 2020
 

The Thomasville History Center welcomes Secretary Emeritus of the Smithsonian Institution G. Wayne Clough for a free lecture and signing of his newest book, Things New & Strange: A Southerner's Journey through the Smithsonian Collections.
 
COCA Spotlight:
Linda Hall
Mixed-media Artist
 
 
10th Annual Pinnacle National Art Exhibition & Competition
Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery
January 13 - February 15, 2020
Thursday, January 16, 2020 - Opening Reception
 

Pinnacle is an all-media art exhibition featuring artists from various parts of the country.  Each year, they invite artists to submit recent works to be considered for exhibiting and cash prizes. During the opening reception, Pinnacle will also announce the winners of this year's Pinnacle Art Competition.
More Info on the opening reception
More Info on the exhibition
Little Women
Presented by Monticello Opera House
January 10 - 19, 2020
 
 
Based on Louisa May Alcott's life, Little Women follows the adventures of sisters, Jo, Meg, Beth and Amy March, and their experiences growing up in Civil War America. 
 
Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinem
January 17 - 19, 2020
 
 
An exploration of the history, artistry, and emotional power of cinema sound, as revealed by legendary sound designers and visionary directors via interviews, clips from movies, and a look at their actual process of creation and discovery.
 

a d v e r t i s e m e n t
 
Leon County Lecture Series: Royce Lovett
Presented by LeRoy Collins Leon County Public Library
Thursday, January 16, 2020
 
 
Royce Lovettwill take attendees on a literal and musical journey of his life highlighting the importance of love, family and dreams among the shelves of the Leon County Main Library.
 
Invisible Lives Tours
Presented by The Grove Museum
Saturday, January 18, 2020
 

Invisible Lives Tours are guided tours of The Grove Museum focusing on the lives of enslaved people in Tallahassee, including those who worked on the Tallahassee-St. Marks Railroad, The Grove, Orchard Pond, and Lake Jackson plantations. 
 
Beethoven's Fifth
Presented by Tallahassee Symphony Orchestra at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall 
Saturday, January 18, 2020 - Open Rehearsal
January 18-19, 2020 - Performances
 

The Tallahassee Symphony Orchestra will celebrate Beethoven's 250th birthday by performing his Fifth Symphony. Be sure to attend the free, open rehearsal and observe TSO conductor Darko Butorac.

More Info on the open rehearsal
More Info on the concerts
 
Maker Day with Clay
Presented by Tallahassee Clay Arts
Saturday, January 18, 2020

 
Learn new clay techniques in a fun environment. Classes are held on Saturdays, once a month from 11-2pm. Glazing session are available by appointment three weeks after a class. All materials will be included.

See all Workshops & Classes here
 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
 
 
 
 

DANCE

MFA Concert: Girl Moves
Presented by School of Dance at FSU at 926 Bar & Grill
Jan 18, 2020

FILM

Harriet
Presented by Student Life Cinema at Askew Student Life Center
Jan 14, 2020 - Jan 15, 2020

The Woman Who Loves Giraffes
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Jan 10, 2020 - Jan 19, 2020

Making Waves: The Art of Cinematic Sound
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Jan 17, 2020 - Jan 19, 2020

HISTORY & HERITAGE

A Dialogue on Tallahassee History
Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum
Jan 16, 2020

Things New & Strange: Author Talk & Book Signing
Presented by Thomasville History Center at Thomasville History Center
Jan 16, 2020

History at High Noon: Beyond the Vote Exhibit Preview
Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History
Jan 17, 2020

Invisible Lives Tours
Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum
Jan 18, 2020

Uncrowned Queens
Presented by John G. Riley Center & Museum of African-American History and Culture at John G. Riley Center & Museum of African-American History and Culture
Dec 02, 2019 - Mar 02, 2020

Flourishing Roots of Our Past: The Kinsey Collection at FAMU
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Mar 28, 2018 - Feb 29, 2020

Tallahassee Scavenger Hunt: Outdoor Activities in Tallahassee
Presented by Let's Roam at Strozier Library
Jul 01, 2019 - May 31, 2020

African-American Pioneers in Medicine & Science Featuring Dr. Alexander D. Brickler
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020

Willie L. Bryant, Sr., D.D.S. Dental Exhibit
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020

Tallahassee Arts & Culture Scavenger Hunt: The Best of Florida's Capital
Presented by Let's Roam Scavenger Hunts at Florida State Capitol
Jan 10, 2020 - Dec 31, 2020

Guided Tours
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 07, 2020 - Jan 31, 2021

LECTURE

From Audubon to Backus: Florida Landscapes
Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History
Jan 16, 2020

Leon County Lecture Series Love & Other Dreams with Royce Lovett
Presented by Leon County Public Library at LeRoy Collins Leon County Public Library
Jan 16, 2020

MUSIC

Ben Banks hosts the Lab
Presented by Jim Crozier at Bird's Aphrodisiac Oyster Shack
Jan 15, 2020

Redshirt Freshmen
Presented by Fifth and Thomas Kitchen & Musichouse at Fifth & Thomas
Jan 17, 2020

Free Open Dress Rehearsal of the TSO
Presented by Tallahassee Symphony Orchestra at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University
Jan 18, 2020

Winter Onesie Land
Presented by Railroad Square Craft House at Railroad Square Craft House
Jan 18, 2020

Beethoven's Fifth
Presented by Tallahassee Symphony Orchestra at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University
Jan 18, 2020 - Jan 19, 2020

Vastra - In Concert at Cat Pointe Music
Presented by Cat Pointe Music at Cat Pointe Music
Jan 19, 2020

WindSync, woodwind quintet
Presented by Artist Series of Tallahassee at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Jan 19, 2020

Tallahassee Swing Band Tuesday Dances
Presented by American Legion at The American Legion Hall, Post 13
Jul 23, 2019 - Jul 23, 2020

Pink Floyd: Music Shows
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Feb 08, 2019 - Dec 31, 2020

THEATRE & LITERATURE

Winter Literary Lunch
Presented by The Bookshelf at The Bookshelf
Jan 14, 2020

Big Bend Poets & Writers at Barnes & Noble Books
Presented by Big Bend Poets & Writers at Barnes & Noble Books
Jan 14, 2020

Virtual: Winter Literary Lunch
Presented by The Bookshelf at The Bookshelf
Jan 15, 2020

Stitches & Stories
Presented by The Bookshelf at The Bookshelf
Jan 16, 2020

Journalism Read-to-Lead Panel
Presented by Midtown Reader at Midtown Reader
Jan 16, 2020

Four Florida Poets with Grey Book Press & Hysterical Books
Presented by Grey Book Press at Indianhead Factory
Jan 18, 2020

Cirque du Soleil returns to Tallahassee with "OVO"
Presented by Donald L. Tucker Civic Center at Donald L. Tucker Civic Center at FSU
Jan 17, 2020 - Jan 19, 2020

Little Women
Presented by Monticello Opera House at Monticello Opera House
Jan 10, 2020 - Jan 19, 2020

VISUAL ART

Photofest 2019
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Artport Gallery
Nov 06, 2019 - Jan 13, 2020

10th Annual Pinnacle National Art Exhibition and Competition Opening Reception
Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery at FAMU Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery
Jan 16, 2020

John Spohrer: The Nature of Apalachicola
Presented by JOBA Gallery at High Cotton at JOBA Gallery at High Cotton
Jan 10, 2020 - Jan 25, 2020

Marty Holland: Magic Places
Presented by Live Oak Gallery at Live Oak Gallery
Dec 19, 2019 - Jan 26, 2020

The 2019 Winter Festival Youth Art Exhibit
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at City Hall Galleries
Nov 20, 2019 - Jan 27, 2020

Creating Connections
Presented by Arts4All Florida at Florida State Capitol
Dec 13, 2019 - Jan 29, 2020

Jefferson Arts Gallery Annual Fiber Arts Show "Fibers and Fabrics"
Presented by Jefferson Arts Gallery at Jefferson Arts Gallery
Jan 04, 2020 - Jan 29, 2020

621 Gallery Shop Highlighted Artist
Presented by 621 Gallery at 621 Gallery
Jan 03, 2020 - Jan 31, 2020

Evelyn Davis-Walker at TCC Fine Art Gallery
Presented by Tallahassee Community College Fine Art Gallery at TCC Fine Art Gallery
Jan 09, 2020 - Feb 06, 2020

10th Annual Pinnacle National Art Exhibition and Competition
Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery at Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery- FAMU
Jan 13, 2020 - Feb 15, 2020

Carrabelle Farmer's Market
Presented by Crooked River Lighthouse at Crooked River Lighthouse (Carrabelle Lighthouse Association)
Jan 18, 2020 - Feb 15, 2020

"Underwater Innovations: The Florida Springs Photography of Bruce Mozert" Exhibition
Presented by State Archives of Florida at State Archives of Florida
Jan 09, 2020 - Feb 28, 2020

Linda Hall: Beyond Gone
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 10, 2020 - Feb 29, 2020

Joe Roache: A Retrospective
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Jan 10, 2020 - Feb 29, 2020

Introduction to Hand Lettering
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts
Jan 15, 2020 - Mar 04, 2020

Gadsden Arts Artists Guild Exhibition
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Dec 17, 2019 - Mar 07, 2020

Alexa Kleinbard: Twilight in the Garden
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 11, 2020 - Mar 14, 2020

Vitreous Enamels: The Art of Glass, Metal, & Fire
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 11, 2020 - Mar 21, 2020

Rising Water
Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Jan 16, 2020 - Mar 28, 2020

En Garde
Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Jan 16, 2020 - Mar 28, 2020

The Art of Florida Cartoonists
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Artport Gallery
Jan 15, 2020 - Mar 30, 2020

Thornton Dial, Sr.: The Many Faces of Womanhood
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at Historic Union Bank Art Gallery (A Division of MEBA at FAMU)
Nov 09, 2019 - Apr 30, 2020

Florida Inspired-Landscapes from the Risner Fine Art Collection
Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History
Nov 23, 2019 - Aug 02, 2020

WORKSHOPS & CLASSES

Maker Day with Clay
Presented by Tallahassee Clay Arts at Tallahassee Clay Arts
Jan 18, 2020

Artzone: Memory Jars!
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 18, 2020

Singing Bowl Workshop
Presented by Crystal Portal at Crystal Portal
Jan 19, 2020

Fluid Acrylic Explorations
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts
Jan 13, 2020 - Mar 02, 2020

Figure Drawing
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts
Jan 13, 2020 - Mar 02, 2020

Watercolors with Nina Freeman
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts
Jan 14, 2020 - Mar 03, 2020

Hand Building Studio
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts
Jan 14, 2020 - Mar 03, 2020

Understanding and Exploring Watercolor with Suzanna Winton
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts
Jan 14, 2020 - Mar 03, 2020

Introduction to Stained Glass
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Jan 14, 2020 - Mar 03, 2020

Ceramics Your Way
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts
Jan 14, 2020 - Mar 03, 2020

Introduction to Watercolor
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Jan 14, 2020 - Mar 03, 2020

Introduction to Digital Graphic Design
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts
Jan 14, 2020 - Mar 03, 2020

Introduction to Watercolor
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts
Jan 14, 2020 - Mar 03, 2020

Ceramics Your Way
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts
Jan 15, 2020 - Mar 04, 2020

Introduction to Oil Painting
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts
Jan 15, 2020 - Mar 04, 2020

Artists Books
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts
Jan 15, 2020 - Mar 04, 2020

Surface Design and Dyeing on Silk
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts
Jan 16, 2020 - Mar 05, 2020

Introduction to Acrylic Painting
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts
Jan 16, 2020 - Mar 05, 2020

Youth Ceramics
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Jan 16, 2020 - Mar 05, 2020

Introduction to Wheel Throwing
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts
Jan 17, 2020 - Mar 06, 2020

Painting the Landscape with Soft Pastels
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts
Jan 18, 2020 - Mar 07, 2020

Experimental Drawing
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Center for the Visual Arts
Jan 19, 2020 - Mar 08, 2020

Inclusive Arts-Centered Homeschool Tutoring
Presented by Making Light Productions at Making Light Productions
Jan 07, 2020 - May 29, 2020

The Tallahassee Ballet School 2019-2020 Classes
Presented by The Tallahassee Ballet at The Tallahassee Ballet
Sep 03, 2019 - May 16, 2020

Pas de Vie Ballet's 2019-2020 Classes
Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio
Sep 03, 2019 - May 22, 2020

 

 

 
For consideration in the weekly Tallahassee Arts Guide email 
events must be listed on www.tallahasseearts.org
by FRIDAY of the previous week.
 

Questions? Comments? Contact us!

erica@tallahasseearts.org ~ 850.224.2500

www.tallahasseearts.org  
 

COCA logo

 

                                 
 
       
    
   
COCA's programs are sponsored in part by the City of Tallahassee, Leon County ,
the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs, and the Florida Council on Arts and Culture.   
 
COCA does not endorse any artists, organizations, or programs listed herein,  
nor imply stature through their inclusion in this newsletter. 
While we have made every effort to ensure that this information is correct, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information.