Return to Headlines

Tallahassee Arts Guide

 
 
 
Want this email weekly? Sign up here
Find more events or add your own at TallahasseeArts.org
 
The Slave Wrecks Project
Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens
Friday, January 10, 2020
 

David Morgan, Director of the National Park Service's Southeastern Archeological Center, discusses The Slave Wrecks Project. This project examines ships wrecked during the slave trade to emphasize impacts of the global slave trade in shaping today's world.
 
Building Bridges with Beethoven
Presented by Music for Food - Tallahassee and America's Second Harvest Of The Big Bend Inc. at Unitarian Universalist Church of Tallahassee
Sunday, January 12, 2020
 
 
This concert is the fifth "Music for Food" Tallahassee event, a musician-led initiative to fight hunger in our communities, and will feature two complete Beethoven string quartets. Violinist Corinne Stillwell will perform with advanced students from the Florida State University College of Music and all donations benefit Second Harvest of the Big Bend.
 
Ulee's Gold
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Sunday, January 12, 2020
 

Victor Nunez, director of Ulee's Gold, will attend the screening and honor Peter Fonda's work in this film, with a Q&A focusing on Mr. Fonda and his work in creating the character Ulee Jackson.
 
The Righteous Brothers: Bill Medley and Bucky Heard
Presented by Opening Nights at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall
Wednesday, January 8, 2020
 

With a string of classics, including "You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin'," the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Righteous Brothers duo of Bill Medley and Bobby Hatfield have topped the music charts for over four decades.
 
Shaken & Stirred
Presented by Cat Pointe Music
Sunday, January 12, 2020
 
 
Cat Pointe's favorite duo Shaken and Stirred (Carol Harris and Randy Mims) return with an afternoon of musical magic only they can dish up. Their repertoire ranges from Baroque, beloved folk songs, jazz, classic rock and everything in between.
 
COCA Spotlight:
Matthew Cravener
Film Composer and Pianist
 
Vitreous Enamels: The Art of Glass, Metal, & Fire
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
January 11 - March 21, 2020
 
 
Vitreous Enamels brings together five master enamelists: Kristin Anderson, Chris Hierholzer, Carole Jayne, Mary Reynolds, and Kathy Wilcox, each who have devoted 20-30 years to enameling, specialize in a particular technique, and a unique style.
 
Spring House Sunday Tours
Presented by Spring House Institute at Spring House
Sunday, January 12, 2020
 

The second Sunday of every month, Spring House Institute conducts continuous tours of the only private residence designed by one of America's greatest architects, Frank Lloyd Wright.
 
Underwater Innovations: The Florida Springs Photography of Bruce Mozert
Presented by State Archives of Florida
Thursday, January 9, 2020 - Opening Reception
Show runs through February 28
 
 
The exhibition features underwater photographs taken by Bruce Mozert at Silver Springs during the 1950s while he was employed there. The photographs will be on display until February 28.
More Info on the opening reception.
More Info on the exhibition.
 
Click here to see their Behind the Scenes feature!
 
Tell Me A Story: My Life with Pat Conroy
Presented by Midtown Reader
Wednesday, January 8, 2020
 
 
Spend an evening with Cassandra King Conroy, award-winning writer, bestselling novelist, and widow of literary legend Pat Conroy. King Conroy will discuss and sign her new memoir, Tell Me A Story: My Life with Pat Conroy.
 
Evelvy Davis-Walker
Presented by Tallahassee Community College Fine Art Gallery
January 9 - February 6, 2020
 
 
Evelyn Davis-Walker is a Professor of Art at Valdosta State University where she teaches Graphic Design, Type, Illustration & Web. Using mixed media, she creates images of everyday objects provoking thought through American nostalgia.
 
Observational Drawing
Presented by Thomasville Center for the Arts
Saturday, January 11, 2020

 
Artist-in-Residence Caroline Manuel will guide the group to a different destination each session as she teaches observation and drawing techniques. Grab your sketch book and drawing tool of your choice to begin your visual exploration of the natural and built environment around town.

See all Workshops & Classes here
 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
 
 
 
 

FILM

The Woman Who Loves Giraffes
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Jan 10, 2020 - Jan 12, 2020

Ulee's Gold
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Jan 12, 2020

HISTORY & HERITAGE

SCIturdays - Operation Rescue
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Jan 11, 2020

Crooked River Lighthouse Full Moon Climb
Presented by Crooked River Lighthouse at Crooked River Lighthouse
Jan 11, 2020

Second Saturday Family Program: A Day at the Circus
Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History
Jan 11, 2020

2nd Sunday Tours at Lewis Spring House
Presented by Spring House Institute at Spring House
Jan 12, 2020

Flourishing Roots of Our Past: The Kinsey Collection at FAMU
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Mar 28, 2018 - Feb 29, 2020

Tallahassee Scavenger Hunt: Outdoor Activities in Tallahassee
Presented by Let's Roam at Strozier Library
Jul 01, 2019 - May 31, 2020

African-American Pioneers in Medicine & Science Featuring Dr. Alexander D. Brickler
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020

Willie L. Bryant, Sr., D.D.S. Dental Exhibit
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020

LECTURE

The Slave Wrecks Project
Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens at Goodwood Museum and Gardens
Jan 10, 2020

MUSIC

The Righteous Brothers: Bill Medley and Bucky Heard
Presented by Opening Nights at Florida State University at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall
Jan 08, 2020

Mike Lewis hosting the Lab Session
Presented by Jim Crozier at Bird's Aphrodisiac Oyster Shack
Jan 08, 2020

Food Truck Thursday with Pickin & Grinnin Band
Presented by Food Truck Thursday; Tallahassee Food Truck Association; Quarter Moon Imports; Lake Ella Shops at The Shops at Lake Ella
Jan 09, 2020

Capital Sound Presents: Kozmic w/Creighfish
Presented by Railroad Square Craft House at Railroad Square Craft House
Jan 10, 2020

Sound Healing Journey
Presented by Crystal Portal at Crystal Portal
Jan 11, 2020

Live Music: Civil Strife
Presented by Railroad Square Craft House at Railroad Square Craft House
Jan 11, 2020

Shaken & Stirred - In Concert at Cat Pointe Music
Presented by Cat Pointe Music at Cat Pointe Music
Jan 12, 2020

Building Bridges with Beethoven - A Music for Food Concert
Presented by Music for Food - Tallahassee at Unitarian Universalist Church of Tallahassee
Jan 12, 2020

Tallahassee Swing Band Tuesday Dances
Presented by American Legion at The American Legion Hall, Post 13
Jul 23, 2019 - Jul 23, 2020

Pink Floyd: Music Shows
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Feb 08, 2019 - Dec 31, 2020

THEATRE & LITERATURE

Open Mic with Melanie A. Rawls
Presented by My Favorite Books at My Favorite Books
Jan 07, 2020

Cassandra King Conroy with Tell Me A Story: My Life with Pat Conroy
Presented by Midtown Reader at Midtown Reader
Jan 08, 2020

Storytime at The Grove Museum
Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum
Jan 08, 2020

VISUAL ART

Public Opening Reception for Joe Roache: A Retrospective
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Jan 09, 2020

"Underwater Innovations" Exhibition Opening Reception
Presented by State Archives of Florida at State Archives of Florida
Jan 09, 2020

One Green Planet
Presented by Venvi Art Gallery at Venvi Art Gallery
Nov 01, 2019 - Jan 10, 2020

Member-Guest Opening Reception
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 10, 2020

Photofest 2019
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Artport Gallery
Nov 06, 2019 - Jan 13, 2020

John Spohrer: The Nature of Apalachicola
Presented by JOBA Gallery at High Cotton at JOBA Gallery at High Cotton
Jan 10, 2020 - Jan 25, 2020

Marty Holland: Magic Places
Presented by Live Oak Gallery at Live Oak Gallery
Dec 19, 2019 - Jan 26, 2020

The 2019 Winter Festival Youth Art Exhibit
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at City Hall Galleries
Nov 20, 2019 - Jan 27, 2020

Creating Connections
Presented by Arts4All Florida at Florida State Capitol
Dec 13, 2019 - Jan 29, 2020

Jefferson Arts Gallery Annual Fiber Arts Show "Fibers and Fabrics"
Presented by Jefferson Arts Gallery at Jefferson Arts Gallery
Jan 04, 2020 - Jan 29, 2020

621 Gallery Shop Highlighted Artist
Presented by 621 Gallery at 621 Gallery
Jan 03, 2020 - Jan 31, 2020

Evelyn Davis-Walker at TCC Fine Art Gallery
Presented by Tallahassee Community College Fine Art Gallery at TCC Fine Art Gallery
Jan 09, 2020 - Feb 06, 2020

"Underwater Innovations: The Florida Springs Photography of Bruce Mozert" Exhibition
Presented by State Archives of Florida at State Archives of Florida
Jan 09, 2020 - Feb 28, 2020

Linda Hall: Beyond Gone
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 10, 2020 - Feb 29, 2020

Joe Roache: A Retrospective
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Jan 10, 2020 - Feb 29, 2020

Gadsden Arts Artists Guild Exhibition
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Dec 17, 2019 - Mar 07, 2020

Alexa Kleinbard: Twilight in the Garden
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 11, 2020 - Mar 14, 2020

Vitreous Enamels: The Art of Glass, Metal, & Fire
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 11, 2020 - Mar 21, 2020

Thornton Dial, Sr.: The Many Faces of Womanhood
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at Historic Union Bank Art Gallery (A Division of MEBA at FAMU)
Nov 09, 2019 - Apr 30, 2020

Florida Inspired-Landscapes from the Risner Fine Art Collection
Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History
Nov 23, 2019 - Aug 02, 2020

WORKSHOPS & CLASSES

Quilters Unlimited of Tallahassee: January Meeting & Program
Presented by Quilters Unlimited at Temple Israel - Social Hall
Jan 09, 2020

Home School Days - Science of Chill
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Jan 10, 2020

Observational Drawing
Presented by Thomasville Center for the Arts at Thomasville Center for the Arts Downtown Studio 209
Jan 11, 2020

The Tallahassee Ballet School 2019-2020 Classes
Presented by The Tallahassee Ballet at The Tallahassee Ballet
Sep 03, 2019 - May 16, 2020

Pas de Vie Ballet's 2019-2020 Classes
Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio
Sep 03, 2019 - May 22, 2020

 

 

 
For consideration in the weekly Tallahassee Arts Guide email 
events must be listed on www.tallahasseearts.org
by FRIDAY of the previous week.

For more information about getting your event listed, click here.
 

Questions? Comments? Contact us!

erica@tallahasseearts.org ~ 850.224.2500

www.tallahasseearts.org  
 

COCA logo

 

                                 
 
   City of Tallahassee Logo  
       
   
COCA's programs are sponsored in part by the City of Tallahassee, Leon County ,
the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs, and the Florida Council on Arts and Culture.   
 
COCA does not endorse any artists, organizations, or programs listed herein,  
nor imply stature through their inclusion in this newsletter. 
While we have made every effort to ensure that this information is correct, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information.