Return to Headlines

Tallahassee Arts Guide

 
 
 
Want this email weekly? Sign up here
Find more events or add your own at TallahasseeArts.org
 
Loving Vincent
Presented by Student Life Cinema at Askew Student Life Center
November 22 - 23, 2019
 

The first fully oil-painted animated film, this Oscar-nominated picture uncovers the truth about the final days of Vincent Van Gogh and the mystery surrounding his life.
 
Joan Matey: Visual Artist
Presented by The Gallery at High Cotton
November 16 - 30, 2019
 
 
Artist Joan Matey will exhibit mixed media works at The Gallery at High Cotton in Apalachicola. This diverse regional artist is known for provocative dimensional works, environmental performance art, and creative expressive works. 
 
 
The True Story of the Three Little Pigs
Presented by FSU School of Theatre at The Fallon Theatre
November 21 - 24, 2019
 
 
Did the Big Bad Wolf really huff and puff and blow those houses down? There are always two sides to every story and Alexander T. Wolf is ready to set the record straight. This courtroom adventure musical reveals what really happened that fateful day.
 
Sculpture: Art in Three Dimensions
Presented by Tallahassee Community College Fine Art Gallery
October 10 - December 12, 2019
 
 
Designed for students and patrons who want to better understand art, this exhibit explains the techniques, the tools, and the materials necessary for artists creating three dimensional art.
 
 
COCA Spotlight:
Hayley Tara O'Brien
Costume Designer & MFA Costume Candidate at FSU
 
An Evening of Dance
Presented by FSU School of Dance at Nancy Smith Fichter Dance Theatre
November 22 - 23, 2019
 

This year's performances will feature four works from FSU's School of Dance faculty. Each evening includes a pre-performance discussion facilitated by Assistant Professor Dr. Hannah Schwadron.
 
 

a d v e r t i s e m e n t
 
 
The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Presented by Monticello Opera House
November 8 - 24, 2019
 
 
Based on the Victor Hugo novel and songs from the Disney animated feature, The Hunchback of Notre Dame showcases the film's Academy Award-nominated score, as well as new songs by Menken and Schwartz.
 
Jim Quine & Lis Williamson
Presented by Blue Tavern
Saturday, November 23, 2019
 
 
Jim Quine and Lis Williamson will be making their debut at the Blue Tavern. Lis' brother, Jack Williamson, will be joining on a few tunes to round out an evening of old-time, bluegrass, jazz and swing, and duet singing.
 
Sister Hazel
Presented by Opening Nights at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall
Tuesday, November 19, 2019
 
 
Sister Hazel will be bringing its energetic show featuring chart-topping hits to Tallahassee. Hailing from Gainesville, Florida, Sister Hazel has been called "one of the Top 100 Most Influential Independent Performers of the last 15 years."
 
Wakulla Line Dance Tuesdays
Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co.
July 23 - November 26, 2019
 
 
This class alternates weekly between both beginner and intermediate level dance. The first part of the evening is for beginners. This simple introduction opens the floor for to learn a few new dances each week. The remaining hour incorporates those dances, along with a few others, so all in attendance have a chance to improve their skills.

See all Workshops & Classes here
 
 
 

DANCE

An Evening of Dance
Presented by School of Dance at FSU at Nancy Smith Fichter Dance Theatre
Nov 22, 2019 - Nov 23, 2019

FESTIVALS

Fall Farm Day 2019
Presented by Tallahassee Museum at Tallahassee Museum
Nov 23, 2019

From History to Holidays
Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens at Goodwood Museum and Gardens
Nov 23, 2019

Forgotten Coast Festival of Trees
Presented by The Joe Center for the Arts at The Joe Center for the Arts
Nov 22, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

FILM

Movie Night at the Museum: Apollo 13
Presented by Florida Historic Capitol Museum at Florida Historic Capitol Museum
Nov 22, 2019

Pocahontas Mew-vie Night
Presented by Tally Cat Cafe at Tally Cat Cafe
Nov 22, 2019

Loving Vincent
Presented by Student Life Cinema at Askew Student Life Center
Nov 22, 2019 - Nov 23, 2019

Spider-Man: Far From Home
Presented by Student Life Cinema at Askew Student Life Center
Nov 21, 2019 - Nov 23, 2019

Balloon
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Nov 22, 2019 - Nov 24, 2019

Batay La Film Screening, Discussion & Music
Presented by Batay La at FSU Student Life Cinema
Nov 23, 2019 - Nov 24, 2019

Mysteries of China
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Sep 06, 2019 - Dec 06, 2019

HISTORY & HERITAGE

Festival of Trees 2019 Preview Party
Presented by Big Bend Habitat for Humanity at Goodwood Museum and Gardens
Nov 22, 2019

The Moon, Stars and Sunshine State
Presented by Florida Historic Capitol Museum at Florida Historic Capitol Museum
Jul 16, 2019 - Dec 08, 2019

Fabric of Life: Historical Covers
Presented by Thinking CAP: Collaborative Art Projects at Fabric of Life: Historical Covers
Nov 12, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019

Flourishing Roots of Our Past: The Kinsey Collection at FAMU
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Mar 28, 2018 - Feb 29, 2020

Tallahassee Scavenger Hunt: Outdoor Activities in Tallahassee
Presented by Let's Roam at Strozier Library
Jul 01, 2019 - May 31, 2020

African-American Pioneers in Medicine & Science Featuring Dr. Alexander D. Brickler
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020

Willie L. Bryant, Sr., D.D.S. Dental Exhibit
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020

LECTURE

Policy Pub: "Beyond Redevelopment: Urban Planning for Racial Equity"
Presented by Florida State University College of Social Sciences and Public Policy at Backwoods Bistro
Nov 19, 2019

MUSIC

Campus Orchestra & Campus Band
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Nov 18, 2019

Tallahassee Winds
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Nov 19, 2019

Sister Hazel
Presented by Opening Nights at Florida State University at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall
Nov 19, 2019

Mike Lewis with Jim Crozier in the Lab
Presented by Jim Crozier at Bird's Aphrodisiac Oyster Shack
Nov 20, 2019

World Music Concert: Blues and Andean Ensembles
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Lindsay Recital Hall
Nov 20, 2019

Jazz Combo Performance
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Dohnanyi Recital Hall
Nov 20, 2019

World Music Ensembles - Brazilian Ensemble and Mas N' Steel
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Nov 21, 2019

Naugahyde Park at Food Truck Thursday
Presented by Tallahassee Food Truck Association, Quarter Moon, Lake Ella Shops at The Shops at Lake Ella
Nov 21, 2019

Wind Orchestra
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University
Nov 22, 2019

Friday at Noon: David Evans, Dr. of Blues
Presented by Arts for the Community at Thomas University at Thomas County Public Library
Nov 22, 2019

36 Strong
Presented by Fifth and Thomas Kitchen & Musichouse at Fifth & Thomas
Nov 22, 2019

Jim Quine & Lis Williamson
Presented by Blue Tavern at Blue Tavern
Nov 23, 2019

The Fried Turkeys
Presented by Fifth and Thomas Kitchen & Musichouse at Fifth & Thomas
Nov 23, 2019

Seminole Swing Machine
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Nov 24, 2019

Compline at St. John's
Presented by Music at St. John's at St. John's Episcopal Church
Sep 08, 2019 - Dec 08, 2019

Jazz Night at the Level 8 Lounge
Presented by Level 8 Lounge at Level 8 Lounge
Aug 08, 2019 - Dec 26, 2019

Tallahassee Swing Band Tuesday Dances
Presented by American Legion at The American Legion Hall, Post 13
Jul 23, 2019 - Jul 23, 2020

Pink Floyd: Music Shows
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Feb 08, 2019 - Dec 31, 2020

THEATRE & LITERATURE

Book Club: Dr. Jim Hughes Discussing O'Connors 'Good Country People'
Presented by Arts for the Community at Thomas University at Thomas University: Campus Center Classroom
Nov 18, 2019

Big Bend Poets & Writers at Square Mug Cafe
Presented by Big Bend Poets & Writers at Square Mug Cafe and Coffee Shop
Nov 19, 2019

Mystery of the Violated Vagina
Presented by Mickee Faust Club for the Really Dramatic Arts at Mickee Faust Clubhouse
Nov 14, 2019 - Nov 23, 2019

The True Story of the Three Little Pigs
Presented by School of Theatre at Florida State at The Fallon Theatre
Nov 21, 2019 - Nov 24, 2019

Letters to the Editors
Presented by White Mouse Theatre Productions at Augusta Conradi Studio Theater
Nov 22, 2019 - Nov 24, 2019

The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Presented by Monticello Opera House at Monticello Opera House
Nov 08, 2019 - Nov 24, 2019

Fun Home
Presented by New Stage Theatreworks at Theatre Tallahassee
Nov 15, 2019 - Nov 24, 2019

VISUAL ART

The Annual Brush Strokes Exhibition
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at City Hall Galleries
Sep 25, 2019 - Nov 18, 2019

Exhibit Opening: Florida Inspired - Landscapes from the Risner Fine Art Collection
Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History
Nov 23, 2019

25th Annual Art Auction at 621 Gallery
Presented by 621 Gallery at 621 Gallery
Nov 01, 2019 - Nov 23, 2019

Bizarre Bazaar Creative Gifts and Artwork
Presented by Firehouse Arts Center at Firehouse Arts Center
Nov 23, 2019

Homegrown Humor: Editorial Cartoons by Nathan Archer
Presented by Nathan Archer at LeRoy Collins Leon County Public Library
Nov 01, 2019 - Nov 30, 2019

November at Southern Exposure Art Gallery
Presented by Southern Exposure Art Gallery at Southern Exposure Art Gallery
Nov 02, 2019 - Nov 30, 2019

Joan Matey: Guest Visual Artist
Presented by The Gallery at High Cotton at JOBA Art Studios
Nov 16, 2019 - Nov 30, 2019

Flavors of Fall: Paintings by Karen Stewart
Presented by Jefferson Arts Gallery at Jefferson Arts Gallery
Nov 02, 2019 - Dec 04, 2019

Walls Turned Sideways are Bridges: Narratives of Necessity
Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery at Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery
Aug 26, 2019 - Dec 06, 2019

Gadsden Arts Artist Guild Exhibition
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Sep 21, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019

Elemental Iceland
Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Oct 14, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019

Mark Dickson & Charity Myers
Presented by Tallahassee Community College Fine Art Gallery at TCC Fine Art Gallery
Oct 10, 2019 - Dec 12, 2019

Sculpture: Art in Three Dimensions
Presented by Tallahassee Community College Fine Art Gallery at TCC Fine Art Gallery
Oct 10, 2019 - Dec 12, 2019

From the Cedar Chest: Southern Quilting, 1830s to Today
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Sep 14, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

Ten Artists: A Visual Conversion
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Sep 14, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

Big Bend Quilt Trail
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center and Museum
Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

One Green Planet
Presented by Venvi Art Gallery at Venvi Art Gallery
Nov 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

Inbetween
Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery at Anderson Brickler Gallery
Nov 23, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

Photofest 2019
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Artport Gallery
Nov 06, 2019 - Jan 13, 2020

Thornton Dial, Sr.: The Many Faces of Womanhood
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at Historic Union Bank Art Gallery (A Division of MEBA at FAMU)
Nov 09, 2019 - Apr 30, 2020

Roots: Leading Regional Artists from the Permanent Collection
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Feb 12, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019

Florida Inspired-Landscapes from the Risner Fine Art Collection
Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History
Nov 23, 2019 - Aug 02, 2020

WORKSHOPS & CLASSES

Belly Dance Workshops
Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co.
Jul 24, 2019 - Nov 20, 2019

Digital Photography 101
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 26, 2019 - Nov 21, 2019

Needle Felting
Presented by Fuzzy Goat at Fuzzy Goat
Nov 21, 2019

SCIturdays - Food Lab
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Nov 23, 2019

Learn to Knit
Presented by Fuzzy Goat at Fuzzy Goat
Nov 16, 2019 - Nov 23, 2019

Transforming Through Moving (TN)
Presented by Transforming Through Moving (TN) at Namaste Yoga Studio
Nov 23, 2019

Mini Christmas Stocking Ornament
Presented by Fuzzy Goat at Fuzzy Goat
Nov 24, 2019

Meditation Workshop
Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co.
Jul 22, 2019 - Nov 25, 2019

Wakulla Line Dance Tuesdays
Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co.
Jul 23, 2019 - Nov 26, 2019

Oglesby Art Center Fall 2019 Art Studio Classes
Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Union Art Center
Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

Fall 2019 Ceramic Classes
Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Art Center
Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

Fall 2019 Drawing Class
Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Art Center
Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

Art Workshops
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery
Oct 01, 2019 - Dec 18, 2019

American Tribal Inspired Belly Dance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Aug 07, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019

Beginner's Belly Dance at Studio B
Presented by Studio B at Studio B
Jul 30, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019

Tuesday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris
Presented by ARTS at ARTS Afterschool
Mar 07, 2019 - Dec 05, 2019

Saturday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Mar 09, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019

Clogging Lessons - Beginner
Presented by Mountain Dew Cloggers at Jackson Lodge
Jan 09, 2019 - Dec 18, 2019

ArtZone Drop-in Studio
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 04, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019

Zumba
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 24, 2019

Beginner's Belly Dance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 25, 2019

Tribal Basics Bellydance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 28, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019

Traditional Flamenco with Kelly
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 29, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019

The Tallahassee Ballet School 2019-2020 Classes
Presented by The Tallahassee Ballet at The Tallahassee Ballet
Sep 03, 2019 - May 16, 2020

Pas de Vie Ballet's 2019-2020 Classes
Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio
Sep 03, 2019 - May 22, 2020

 

 

 
For consideration in the weekly Tallahassee Arts Guide email 
events must be listed on www.tallahasseearts.org
by FRIDAY of the previous week.

For more information about getting your event listed, click here.
 

Questions? Comments? Contact us!

erica@tallahasseearts.org ~ 850.224.2500

www.tallahasseearts.org  
 

COCA logo

 

                                 
 
   City of Tallahassee Logo      
         
   
 
COCA's programs are sponsored in part by the City of Tallahassee, Leon County ,
the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs, and the Florida Council on Arts and Culture.   
 
COCA does not endorse any artists, organizations, or programs listed herein,  
nor imply stature through their inclusion in this newsletter. 
While we have made every effort to ensure that this information is correct, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information.