Return to Headlines

Tallahassee Arts Guide

 
 
 
Want this email weekly? Sign up here
Find more events or add your own at TallahasseeArts.org
 
FSU Opera: Heinrich Marschner's Der Vampyr
Presented by FSU College of Music at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall
Sunday, November 3, 2019
 
 
Der Vampyr tells the Gothic tale of an ancient vampire whose time on earth has ended. FSU Opera bring this ghoulish Faustian tale to modern sensibilities of the 1990s with students providing their haunting artistry in the orchestra and cast. A pre-opera lecture will be presented one hour before each performance.
 
Artist Series of Tallahassee: Itamar Zorman and Liza Stepanova
Presented by Artist Series of Tallahassee at Opperman Music Hall
Sunday, November 3, 2019
 
 
The second concert of the The Artist Series of Tallahassee's 25th Anniversary season features violinist Itamar Zorman and pianist Liza Stepanova. Performed works include Janáček, Dvořák, Schubert, and Franck.
 
Drag Queen Story Hour
Presented by My Favorite Books
Sunday, November 3, 2019
 
 
Local drag queens Hedone LaVey, Princess Diana, Aphrodite, and Gypsy Million will be hosting story time and reading LGBTQ positive picture books. All ages are welcome, and there will be LGBTQ picture books available for purchase after the event.
 
Poe's Fright Night
Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens
Tuesday, October 29, 2019
 
 
The infamous Edgar Allan Poe's most chilling works will be brought to life at the Main House of Goodwood Museum & Gardens during Poe's Fright Night. Visitors will enjoy an spooky reception followed by four readings ranging from The Raven to Tell-Tale Heart.
 
 
See their Behind the Scenes with COCA feature here!
 
One Green Planet
Presented by Venvi Art Gallery
November 1 - December 14, 2019
 

One Green Planet showcases the intricate oil paintings created by Mark Messersmith. His paintings explore a dense and tangled world that shows the beauty of the natural environment, and highlights its fragility and vulnerability.
 
 
COCA Spotlight:
Lanny Thomas
Director of Poe's Fright Night at Goodwood Museum
 
Frozen Jr.
Presented by Quincy Music Theatre
October 25 - November 3, 2019
 
 
As a story of true love and acceptance between sisters, Frozen Jr. expands upon the emotional relationship and journey between Princesses Anna and Elsa. With a cast of beloved characters and loaded with magic, adventure, and plenty of humor, Frozen Jr. is sure to thaw even the coldest heart. 
 
 
The Magic of Kevin Spacer
Presented by Opening Nights at Opperman Music Hall
Thursday, October 31, 2019
 

The Magic of Kevin Spencer features the extraordinary magician in a fun-filled show that combines storytelling, stage magic, and audience participation. The show is appropriate for children with autism or with other developmental or intellectual disabilities that create sensory sensitivities.
 
 
Creature from the Black Lagoon in 3D
Presented by Lofty Pursuits
Tuesday, October 29, 2019
 
 
Enjoy either of two free showings of Creature from the Black Lagoon in 3D at Lofty Pursuits. Between the showings, there will be a costume contest and an unveiling of a new acquisition for Lofty Pursuit's creature exhibit.
 

A d v e r t i s e m e n t
 
 
 
 
Patriotic Pops in the Park
Presented by Thomasville Entertainment Foundation at The Ritz Amphitheater
Sunday, November 3, 2019
 

The Atlanta Pops Orchestra Ensemble, under the baton of Conductor Dr. Jason Altieri, will perform a free outdoor concert of patriotic music honoring military veterans and celebrating all things American. 
 
 
Artistic Color Pencil with Robin Gray
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center
September 18 - October 30, 2019
 
 
Colored pencils lend themselves to creating art with vibrant colors, refined details, and a beautiful finish. Beginners in colored pencil will start with a small painting from a supplied line drawing, and will be able to move on to creating their own works while in the class. Review color mixing theory as it applies to colored pencils, and practice the blending and burnishing techniques essential to using colored pencils effectively.
 

See all Workshops & Classes here
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
 
 
 
 

DANCE

A Very Tallahassee Nutcracker Afternoon
Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Old Willis Dairy
Nov 03, 2019

FILM

Silent Movies with Live Accompaniment
Presented by Room Full of People at Blue Tavern
Oct 29, 2019

Creature from the Black Lagoon in 3-D
Presented by Lofty Pursuits at Lofty Pursuits
Oct 29, 2019

Creature From the Black Lagoon: A Film Event With the Tallahassee Film Society
Presented by State Archives of Florida at All Saints Cinema
Oct 30, 2019

Nosferatu - Encore Presentation by Burlap Productions
Presented by Silent Nights & Cap City Video Lounge at Cap City Video Lounge
Oct 30, 2019

IMAX Film - Jesus is King
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Oct 25, 2019 - Oct 31, 2019

Harriet Movie Premiere and Civil Rights Institute Fundraiser
Presented by Florida State University at CMX Fallschase Cinema
Nov 01, 2019

Free Planetarium Show - November Skies Over Tallahassee
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Nov 02, 2019

A Faithful Man
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Nov 01, 2019 - Nov 03, 2019

Les Intouchables
Presented by Student Life Cinema at Askew Student Life Center
Nov 03, 2019

Middle East Film Festival
Presented by Middle East Center at FSU at Askew Student Life Center
Oct 12, 2019 - Nov 04, 2019

Mysteries of China
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Sep 06, 2019 - Dec 06, 2019

HISTORY & HERITAGE

Archives After Dark: Extended Hours and Presentation
Presented by State Archives of Florida at State Archives of Florida
Oct 29, 2019

Scare Fair Open House Keiser University
Presented by Keiser University at Keiser University
Oct 30, 2019

Public Mission - Space Spooktacular
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Oct 31, 2019

Owl-O-Ween 2019
Presented by WFSU at Fred George Green Way Museum
Oct 31, 2019

Archives Month Activities at the State Archives of Florida
Presented by State Archives of Florida at State Archives of Florida
Oct 01, 2019 - Oct 31, 2019

Free Admission Day and Story Time in the ArtZone
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Nov 02, 2019

Backyard Discovery: Florida Rocks
Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum
Nov 02, 2019

37th Annual Capital City Quilt Show-Autumn Reverie
Presented by Museum of Florida History at Museum of Florida History
Sep 27, 2019 - Nov 03, 2019

The Moon, Stars and Sunshine State
Presented by Florida Historic Capitol Museum at Florida Historic Capitol Museum
Jul 16, 2019 - Dec 08, 2019

Flourishing Roots of Our Past: The Kinsey Collection at FAMU
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Mar 28, 2018 - Feb 29, 2020

Tallahassee Scavenger Hunt: Outdoor Activities in Tallahassee
Presented by Let's Roam at Strozier Library
Jul 01, 2019 - May 31, 2020

African-American Pioneers in Medicine & Science Featuring Dr. Alexander D. Brickler
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020

Willie L. Bryant, Sr., D.D.S. Dental Exhibit
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020

MUSIC

Jazz Ensemble II
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Oct 28, 2019

Tower Bell Tuesdays
Presented by Music at St. John's at St. John's Episcopal Church
Oct 01, 2019 - Oct 29, 2019

World Music Ensembles - Omnimusica and Gamelan
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Oct 29, 2019

World Music Ensembles - Contemporary African Ensemble and Old Time Ensemble
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Oct 30, 2019

Hot Tamale with Jim Crozier in the Lab
Presented by Jim Crozier at Bird's Aphrodisiac Oyster Shack
Oct 30, 2019

First Friday Sip & Stroll featuring Mainstream Band
Presented by Thomasville, GA Visitors Center and Main Street Office at The Ritz Amphitheater
Nov 01, 2019

FSU Opera presents: Heinrich Marschner's Der Vampyr (The Vampire) (UMA)
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University
Oct 31, 2019 - Nov 02, 2019

Unkle Dirty featuring Lil' Lin
Presented by Bradfordville Blues Club at Bradfordville Blues Club
Nov 02, 2019

FSU Opera presents: Heinrich Marschner's DER VAMPYR (The Vampire) (Ticketed)
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University
Nov 03, 2019

Mayday Parade w/ Stages and Stereos
Presented by Cow Haus Presents at The Moon
Nov 03, 2019

Patriotic Pops in the Park
Presented by Thomasville Entertainment Foundation at The Ritz Amphitheater and Park
Nov 03, 2019

Itamar Zorman, violin & Liza Stepanova, piano
Presented by Artist Series of Tallahassee at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Nov 03, 2019

Adams St. Block Party
Presented by Andrew's Downtown at Andrew's Downtown
Sep 06, 2019 - Nov 15, 2019

Compline at St. John's
Presented by Music at St. John's at St. John's Episcopal Church
Sep 08, 2019 - Dec 08, 2019

Jazz Night at the Level 8 Lounge
Presented by Level 8 Lounge at Level 8 Lounge
Aug 08, 2019 - Dec 26, 2019

Tallahassee Swing Band Tuesday Dances
Presented by American Legion at The American Legion Hall, Post 13
Jul 23, 2019 - Jul 23, 2020

Pink Floyd: Music Shows
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Feb 08, 2019 - Dec 31, 2020

THEATRE & LITERATURE

Poe's Fright Night
Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens at Goodwood Museum and Gardens
Oct 29, 2019

The Magic of Kevin Spencer
Presented by Opening Nights at Florida State University at Opperman Music Hall
Oct 31, 2019

Sinister Soiree
Presented by Word of South Festival at The Edison
Oct 30, 2019 - Oct 31, 2019

The Moonchildren Staged Reading
Presented by White Mouse Theatre Productions at Student Services Building
Nov 02, 2019 - Nov 03, 2019

Drag Queen Story Hour
Presented by My Favorite Books at My Favorite Books
Nov 03, 2019

Frozen Jr.
Presented by Quincy Music Theatre at Quincy Music Theatre
Oct 25, 2019 - Nov 03, 2019

Agatha Christie's Murder on the Orient Express
Presented by Theatre Tallahassee at Theatre Tallahassee
Oct 24, 2019 - Nov 10, 2019

Mary Poppins: The Musical
Presented by Young Actors Theatre at Young Actors Theatre
Nov 01, 2019 - Nov 10, 2019

The Importance of Being Earnest
Presented by School of Theatre at Florida State at The Lab Theatre at FSU
Nov 01, 2019 - Nov 10, 2019

VISUAL ART

Richard Ohmes, A Renaissance Man
Presented by Jefferson Arts Gallery at Jefferson Arts Gallery
Oct 05, 2019 - Oct 30, 2019

Christon Anderson Exhibition
Presented by Panama City Center for the Arts at Panama City Center for the Arts
Oct 04, 2019 - Oct 30, 2019

Fright Night at the Museum
Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Oct 31, 2019

One Green Planet - First Friday Art Opening
Presented by Venvi Art Gallery at Venvi Art Gallery
Nov 01, 2019

November Art Opening
Presented by Signature Art Gallery at Signature Art Gallery
Nov 01, 2019

First Friday at Southern Exposure Art Gallery
Presented by Southern Exposure Art Gallery at Southern Exposure Art Gallery
Nov 01, 2019

Anderson Brickler Gallery: Autumn 2019
Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery at Anderson Brickler Gallery
Aug 31, 2019 - Nov 02, 2019

Holiday Happening Show and Sale
Presented by The Woman's Club of Tallahassee, Inc. at The Woman's Club of Tallahassee, Inc.
Nov 01, 2019 - Nov 02, 2019

Batteries Not Included: Artworks by Christopher Rivera
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Artport Gallery
Aug 21, 2019 - Nov 04, 2019

Easterseals: All Abilities, Limitless Possibilities
Presented by Arts for the Community at Thomas University at Thomas University Art Gallery, Magnolia Campus, Student Life Building
Sep 03, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019

Perceptions: Encounters with African Art
Presented by Florida Agricultural and Mechanical University (FAMU) at Florida A & M University Architecture Gallery
Oct 07, 2019 - Nov 08, 2019

Identity in the Ottoman Empire
Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Aug 19, 2019 - Nov 09, 2019

One Year After: Picking Up the Pieces
Presented by The Joe Center for the Arts at The Joe Center for the Arts
Oct 10, 2019 - Nov 09, 2019

Brenda Francis: Portraits - Artist's Reception
Presented by Live Oak Gallery at Live Oak Gallery
Oct 18, 2019 - Nov 10, 2019

The Annual Brush Strokes Exhibition
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at City Hall Galleries
Sep 25, 2019 - Nov 18, 2019

Homegrown Humor: Editorial Cartoons by Nathan Archer
Presented by Nathan Archer at LeRoy Collins Leon County Public Library
Nov 01, 2019 - Nov 30, 2019

November at Southern Exposure Art Gallery
Presented by Southern Exposure Art Gallery at Southern Exposure Art Gallery
Nov 02, 2019 - Nov 30, 2019

Walls Turned Sideways are Bridges: Narratives of Necessity
Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery at Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery
Aug 26, 2019 - Dec 06, 2019

Gadsden Arts Artist Guild Exhibition
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Sep 21, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019

Elemental Iceland
Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Oct 14, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019

Mark Dickson & Charity Myers @ TCC
Presented by Tallahassee Community College Fine Art Gallery at TCC Fine Art Gallery
Oct 10, 2019 - Dec 12, 2019

Sculpture: Art in Three Dimensions
Presented by Tallahassee Community College Fine Art Gallery at TCC Fine Art Gallery
Oct 10, 2019 - Dec 12, 2019

From the Cedar Chest: Southern Quilting, 1830s to Today
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Sep 14, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

Ten Artists: A Visual Conversion
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Sep 14, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

Big Bend Quilt Trail
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center and Museum
Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

One Green Planet
Presented by Venvi Art Gallery at Venvi Art Gallery
Nov 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

Roots: Leading Regional Artists from the Permanent Collection
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Feb 12, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019

WORKSHOPS & CLASSES

Pottery Workshops - Instructor Assisted Hand Building and Wheel Thowing
Presented by City of Tallahassee at Lawrence-Gregory Community Center
Sep 05, 2019 - Oct 28, 2019

Mine the Mind of Your Character - Writing Workshop
Presented by Around the Writer's Table at The Marketplace/Feeling Art at RRSQ
Oct 29, 2019

Artistic Color Pencil with Robin Gray
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery
Sep 18, 2019 - Oct 30, 2019

Polymer Clay Guild Monthly Meeting
Presented by Tallahassee Polymer Clay Art Guild at LeMoyne Arts
Nov 02, 2019

Sound Healing Journey
Presented by Crystal Portal at Railroad Square Art Park
Nov 02, 2019

Fluid Acrylic Expressions
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 16, 2019 - Nov 04, 2019

Watercolors with Nina Freeman
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019

Hand Building Studio
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019

Garden Sculptures
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019

Sketching with Ink and Watercolor
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019

Introduction to Watercolor
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019

Ceramics Your Way
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019

Introduction to Hand Lettering
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019

Introduction to Oil Painting
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019

ClayMation
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019

Ceramics Your Way
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 19, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019

Introduction to Acrylic Painting
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 19, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019

Comic and Cartoon Illustration
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 19, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019

Creative Class
Presented by The Sharing Tree at The Sharing Tree
Sep 09, 2019 - Nov 11, 2019

Belly Dance Workshops
Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co.
Jul 24, 2019 - Nov 20, 2019

Meditation Workshop
Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co.
Jul 22, 2019 - Nov 25, 2019

Wakulla Line Dance Tuesdays
Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co.
Jul 23, 2019 - Nov 26, 2019

Oglesby Art Center Fall 2019 Art Studio Classes
Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Union Art Center
Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

Fall 2019 Ceramic Classes
Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Art Center
Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

Fall 2019 Drawing Class
Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Art Center
Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

Art Workshops
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery
Oct 01, 2019 - Dec 18, 2019

American Tribal Inspired Belly Dance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Aug 07, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019

Beginner's Belly Dance at Studio B
Presented by Studio B at Studio B
Jul 30, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019

Tuesday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris
Presented by ARTS at ARTS Afterschool
Mar 07, 2019 - Dec 05, 2019

Saturday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Mar 09, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019

Clogging Lessons - Beginner
Presented by Mountain Dew Cloggers at Jackson Lodge
Jan 09, 2019 - Dec 18, 2019

ArtZone Drop-in Studio
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 04, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019

Zumba
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 24, 2019

Beginner's Belly Dance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 25, 2019

Tribal Basics Bellydance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 28, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019

Traditional Flamenco with Kelly
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 29, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019

The Tallahassee Ballet School 2019-2020 Classes
Presented by The Tallahassee Ballet at The Tallahassee Ballet
Sep 03, 2019 - May 16, 2020

Pas de Vie Ballet's 2019-2020 Classes
Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio
Sep 03, 2019 - May 22, 2020

 

 

 
For consideration in the weekly Tallahassee Arts Guide email 
events must be listed on www.tallahasseearts.org
by FRIDAY of the previous week.

For more information about getting your event listed, click here.
 

Questions? Comments? Contact us!

erica@tallahasseearts.org ~ 850.224.2500

www.tallahasseearts.org  
 

COCA logo

 

                                 
 
   City of Tallahassee Logo      
         
   
 
COCA's programs are sponsored in part by the City of Tallahassee, Leon County ,
the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs, and the Florida Council on Arts and Culture.   
 
COCA does not endorse any artists, organizations, or programs listed herein,  
nor imply stature through their inclusion in this newsletter. 
While we have made every effort to ensure that this information is correct, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information.