Return to Headlines

Tallahassee Arts Guide

 
 
 
Want this email weekly? Sign up here
Find more events or add your own at TallahasseeArts.org
 
Smithsonian Day
Presented by Smithsonian Day at Crooked River Lighthouse, Camp Gordon Johnston WWII Museum, and Carrabelle History Museum
Saturday, September 21, 2019
 
 
 
Experience three of Carrabelle's fascinating museums for free in celebration of Smithsonian Magazine's 15th Annual Museum Day.
 
More Info - Crooked River Lighthouse
More Info - Camp Gordon Johnston WWII Museum
More Info - Carrabelle History Museum 
 
Adams Street Block Party
Presented by Andrew's Downtown
September 6 - November 15, 2019
 
 
Party downtown with Florida State football fans before each home game. Festivities include live music by The Frank Jones Band, bounce houses, delicious food, and family-friendly activities.
 
 

a d v e r t i s e m e n t
 
 
 
Senior Artist Showcase
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Art Center
Tuesday, September 17, 2019
 

This annual juried exhibition features the artwork of all media from active senior artists residing in the Big Bend area. 
 
 
Big Bend Poetry Open Mic
Presented by Big Bend Poets & Writers at B-Sharp's Jazz Club
Tuesday, September 17, 2019
 
 
Share your poetry or listen to other poets read at the monthly open mic hosted by Big Bend Poets & Writers. This month's special guest is Avis Simmonds.
 
 
Learn to Crochet
Presented by Fuzzy Goat
Saturday, September 21, 2019
 
 
Jumpstart your crocheting hobby and learn all of the basics in this two-hour class. You will get started on crocheting your first fingerless glove right away.
 

See all Workshops & Classes here
University Symphony Orchestra: Celebration of Professor Phillip Spurgeon
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall
Friday, September 20, 2019
 
 
Enjoy the musical works of Beethoven, Brahms, and Houston performed by the University Symphony Orchestra, featuring violinist Nina Kim. 
 
Through Two Lenses: Danny Pietrodangelo & Riko Carrion
Presented by Lemoyne Arts
September 12 - October 26, 2019
 

See an array of works presented by two established Tallahassee photographers with two unique perspectives. The opening reception will be on September 12 and catered by Proof Brewing Company.
 
 
Zodiac Suites & Vivaldi Concertos
Presented by Tallahassee Bach Parley at St. John's Epsicopal Church 
Sunday, September 22, 2019
 
 
Enjoy lively Baroque music performed by the Tallahassee Bach Parley on period-style instruments. The concert program, based on calendar themes, will include works by composers such as Vivaldi, Werner, and Schmeltzer.
 
 
Book Discussions with Dr. Diane Roberts
Monday, September 16, 2019
 
 
Join the ACTU Book Club with Dr. Diane Roberts, Visiting Fellow in Creative Writing at the University of Horthumbria, in discussions about her most recent books which have been critically acclaimed.
 

a d v e r t i s e m e n t
 
 
 
A Coupla White Chicks Sitting Around Talking
Presented by Theatre Tallahassee
September 19 - 29, 2019
 

This play follows Maude Mix, a wife who can't get rid of the pesky neighbor who has just moved up from Texas. Two very different neighbors become unexpected friends in this slice of life comedy. 
 
 
COCA Spotlight:
Travis Green
 
a d v e r t i s e m e n t
 
 
 
 

FILM

Glory
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Sep 22, 2019

Give Me Liberty
Presented by Tallahassee Film Society at All Saints Cinema
Sep 20, 2019 - Sep 22, 2019

Ad Astra
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Sep 19, 2019 - Sep 26, 2019

APOLLO 11: First Steps Edition
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Jul 12, 2019 - Sep 30, 2019

Mysteries of China
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Sep 06, 2019 - Dec 06, 2019

HISTORY & HERITAGE

The Case for Preservation in Space
Presented by Florida Historic Capitol Museum at Florida Historic Capitol Museum
Sep 19, 2019

Nature Walk
Presented by The Grove Museum at The Grove Museum
Sep 21, 2019

Smithsonian Day - Crooked River Lighthouse
Presented by Crooked River Lighthouse at Crooked River Lighthouse
Sep 21, 2019

Smithsonian Day - Camp Gordon Johnston WWII Museum
Presented by Camp Gordon Johnston WWII Museum at Camp Gordon Johnston WWII Museum
Sep 21, 2019

Smithsonian Day - Carrabelle History Museum
Presented by Carrabelle History Museum at Carrabelle History Museum
Sep 21, 2019

"Flourishing Roots of Our Past:" The Kinsey Collection at FAMU
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Mar 28, 2018 - Feb 29, 2020

Tallahassee Scavenger Hunt: Outdoor Activities in Tallahassee
Presented by Let's Roam at Strozier Library
Jul 01, 2019 - May 31, 2020

African-American Pioneers in Medicine & Science Featuring Dr. Alexander D. Brickler
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020

Willie L. Bryant, Sr., D.D.S. Dental Exhibit
Presented by Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum at FAMU Meek-Eaton Southeastern Regional Black Archives and Museum
Apr 23, 2019 - Dec 18, 2020

LECTURE

Policy Pub: "The Hots Are Getting Hotter: More Extreme Heat in Tallahassee"
Presented by Florida State University College of Social Sciences and Public Policy at Backwoods Bistro
Sep 17, 2019

MUSIC

Guest Artist Recital - Steve Cohen, horn
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Lindsay Recital Hall
Sep 16, 2019

St. Paul & The Broken Bones
Presented by Opening Nights at Florida State University at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall
Sep 16, 2019

Jerry 'Guitarman' Thigpen at Momo's Northside
Presented by Momo's Pizza Market St. at Momo's Pizza
Sep 18, 2019

Tuesday Supper Club hosting the Lab
Presented by Jim Crozier at Bird's Aphrodisiac Oyster Shack
Sep 18, 2019

Guest Artist Recital - Tom Hooten, trumpet
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Sep 18, 2019

Faculty Chamber Recital (UMA) - Live Streamed
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Opperman Music Hall - Florida State University
Sep 19, 2019

Afro-Boricua Music and Dance Concert
Presented by Mission San Luis at Mission San Luis
Sep 19, 2019

Food Truck Thursday with Slow Low Crow
Presented by Food Truck Thursday at The Shops at Lake Ella
Sep 19, 2019

The Jerry Thigpen Trio at Proof Brewing
Presented by Proof Brewing Company at Proof Brewing Company
Sep 20, 2019

Wild Shiners at Blue Tavern
Presented by Blue Tavern at Blue Tavern
Sep 20, 2019

University Symphony Orchestra (UMA) - Celebration of Prof. Phillip Spurgeon
Presented by Florida State University College of Music at Ruby Diamond Concert Hall - Florida State University
Sep 20, 2019

Michael Miller Band
Presented by Fifth and Thomas Kitchen & Musichouse at Fifth & Thomas
Sep 20, 2019

Jazz at B-Sharps
Presented by Frenchtown Coalition for the Arts at B Sharps
Sep 20, 2019

Sway Jah Vu
Presented by Fifth and Thomas Kitchen & Musichouse at Fifth & Thomas
Sep 21, 2019

The Jerry Thigpen Trio at Doc Myer's, St. George Island
Presented by Doc Myer's at Doc Myer's
Sep 21, 2019

Belle and the Band Return to MusicLand
Presented by Canopy Arts Collaborative at Canopy Arts Collaborative
Sep 21, 2019

Bach Parley "Zodiac Suites and Vivaldi Concertos"
Presented by Tallahassee Bach Parley at St. John's Episcopal Church
Sep 22, 2019

Donovan Lee Chapman - In Concert
Presented by Cat Pointe Music at Cat Pointe Music
Sep 22, 2019

Torche w/ Smoke Mountain & Unico
Presented by Cow Haus Presents at The Wilbury
Sep 22, 2019

Grant Peeples with Erik Alvar and Mark Russell
Presented by The Junction at Monroe
Sep 26, 2019

Adams St. Block Party
Presented by Andrew's Downtown at Andrew's Downtown
Sep 06, 2019 - Nov 15, 2019

Compline at St. John's
Presented by Music at St. John's at St. John's Episcopal Church
Sep 08, 2019 - Dec 08, 2019

Jazz Night at the Level 8 Lounge
Presented by Level 8 Lounge at Level 8 Lounge
Aug 08, 2019 - Dec 26, 2019

Tallahassee Swing Band Tuesday Dances
Presented by American Legion at The American Legion Hall, Post 13
Jul 23, 2019 - Jul 23, 2020

Pink Floyd: Music Shows
Presented by Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee at Challenger Learning Center of Tallahassee
Feb 08, 2019 - Dec 31, 2020

THEATRE & LITERATURE

Dr. Diane Roberts discusses Faulkner's "Rose for Emily" and "Barn Burning"
Presented by Arts for the Community at Thomas University at Thomas University: Smith-Bonvillian Classroom A
Sep 16, 2019

Poets at B-Sharp's Jazz Club in Frenchtown
Presented by Big Bend Poets & Writers at B-Sharp's Jazz Club
Sep 17, 2019

Remembering Emmett Till
Presented by FSU Libraries at Strozier Library
Sep 19, 2019

Narratives of Necessity Book Club Meeting #1
Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery at Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery- FAMU
Sep 21, 2019

Book Signing & Presentation
Presented by My Favorite Books at My Favorite Books
Sep 21, 2019

Murder at Cafe Noir
Presented by Monticello Opera House at Monticello Opera House
Sep 06, 2019 - Sep 28, 2019

A Coupla White Chicks Sitting Around Talking
Presented by Theatre Tallahassee at Theatre Tallahassee
Sep 19, 2019 - Sep 29, 2019

VISUAL ART

Senior Artist Showcase, Art Reception & Awards Ceremony
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery
Sep 17, 2019

15th TOWN Show
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at City Hall Galleries
Jul 31, 2019 - Sep 23, 2019

TCC's Artist & Instructors Exhibit
Presented by Tallahassee Community College Fine Art Gallery at Fine and performing Arts Center, TCC
Aug 29, 2019 - Sep 26, 2019

F/Stop Photography Competition Exhibition
Presented by Panama City Center for the Arts at Panama City Center for the Arts
Aug 31, 2019 - Sep 28, 2019

Combined Talents
Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Aug 19, 2019 - Sep 28, 2019

September at Southern Exposure Art Gallery in Railroad Square
Presented by Southern Exposure Art Gallery at Southern Exposure Art Gallery
Sep 06, 2019 - Sep 28, 2019

New Works by Melinda Copper
Presented by Jefferson Arts Gallery at Jefferson Arts Gallery
Sep 07, 2019 - Oct 02, 2019

Second Nature: Colorscapes
Presented by Venvi Art Gallery at Venvi Art Gallery
Sep 06, 2019 - Oct 03, 2019

Lisa Qualls: These People Are My People
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Aug 24, 2019 - Oct 26, 2019

Through Two Lenses: Danny Pietrodangelo & Riko Carrion
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 12, 2019 - Oct 26, 2019

Anderson Brickler Gallery: Autumn 2019
Presented by Anderson Brickler Gallery at Anderson Brickler Gallery
Aug 31, 2019 - Nov 02, 2019

Batteries Not Included: Artworks by Christopher Rivera
Presented by Council on Culture & Arts (COCA) at Artport Gallery
Aug 21, 2019 - Nov 04, 2019

Easterseals: All Abilities, Limitless Possibilities
Presented by Arts for the Community at Thomas University at Thomas University Art Gallery, Magnolia Campus, Student Life Building
Sep 03, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019

Identity in the Ottoman Empire
Presented by Museum of Fine Arts at FSU at Museum of Fine Arts, Florida State University
Aug 19, 2019 - Nov 09, 2019

Walls Turned Sideways are Bridges: Narratives of Necessity
Presented by Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery at Foster-Tanner Fine Arts Gallery
Aug 26, 2019 - Dec 06, 2019

From the Cedar Chest: Generations of Southern Quilting, 1830s to Today
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Sep 14, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

Ten Artists: A Visual Conversion
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Sep 14, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

Big Bend Quilt Trail
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center and Museum
Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

Roots: Leading Regional Artists from the Permanent Collection
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Feb 12, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019

WORKSHOPS & CLASSES

Square Dance Beginning Lessons
Presented by Capital Twirlers Square Dance Club at Tallahassee Senior Center - second floor ballroom
Sep 16, 2019

Spanish Cooking Class: Make Paella with KitchenAble
Presented by KitchenAble Cooking School and Catering at KitchenAble Cooking School and Catering
Sep 17, 2019

Hold on to your Hat
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 18, 2019

Music & Dance workshop with Taller Balancé Bomba Afro-Boricua
Presented by Florida Folklife Program at FSU Westcott building, Room 060
Sep 18, 2019

Homeschool Days at Mission San Luis
Presented by Mission San Luis at Mission San Luis
Sep 18, 2019

Hands-On Heritage: Cane Footstools
Presented by Thomasville History Center at Thomasville History Center
Sep 21, 2019

Building Blocks
Presented by Fuzzy Goat at Fuzzy Goat
Sep 21, 2019

Clay Roses Class with Sarah McKenzie
Presented by Pines & Palms: The Georgia-Florida Artists Association at Pines & Palms Cigar Factory ArtSpace
Sep 14, 2019 - Sep 21, 2019

Crafting with Clay
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Sep 21, 2019

Wine and Wire Wrapping
Presented by Making Awesome at Making Awesome
Sep 21, 2019

Learn to Crochet
Presented by Fuzzy Goat at Fuzzy Goat
Sep 21, 2019

Tallahassee Genealogical Society Monthly Meeting: Intro to FamilySearch.org
Presented by Tallahassee Genealogical Society at LeRoy Collins Leon County Public Library
Sep 22, 2019

Engage With The Page
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery
Aug 20, 2019 - Sep 24, 2019

Bras on Broad
Presented by Wiregrass Art Gallery at Wiregrass Art Gallery
Sep 03, 2019 - Sep 28, 2019

Beginning Glass Bead Workshop
Presented by Magnolia Glass Studio at Magnolia Glass Studio
Sep 14, 2019 - Sep 29, 2019

Zentangle, Midori Okasako, CZT
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery
Sep 11, 2019 - Oct 02, 2019

Zentangle - Introduction, Midori Okasako, CZT
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery
Sep 11, 2019 - Oct 02, 2019

Acrylic Painting for Pleasure with Robin Gray
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery
Aug 15, 2019 - Oct 03, 2019

Clay Creations
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery
Aug 12, 2019 - Oct 07, 2019

Little Sprouts: Learning to Grow
Presented by Goodwood Museum & Gardens at Goodwood Museum and Gardens
Sep 09, 2019 - Oct 14, 2019

Watercolor Workshop, Intermediate Level
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery
Sep 05, 2019 - Oct 17, 2019

Youth Pre-K ArtSparks (Ages 3-5)
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Aug 10, 2019 - Oct 19, 2019

Shape Painitng
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 19, 2019 - Oct 24, 2019

Pottery Workshops - Instructor Assisted Hand Building and Wheel Thowing
Presented by City of Tallahassee at Lawrence-Gregory Community Center
Sep 05, 2019 - Oct 28, 2019

Artistic Color Pencil with Robin Gray
Presented by Tallahassee Senior Center at Tallahassee Senior Center Art Gallery
Sep 18, 2019 - Oct 30, 2019

Fluid Acrylic Expressions
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 16, 2019 - Nov 04, 2019

Watercolors with Nina Freeman
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019

Hand Building Studio
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019

Garden Sculptures
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019

Sketching with Ink and Watercolor
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019

Introduction to Digital Graphic Design
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019

Introduction to Watercolor
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 17, 2019 - Nov 05, 2019

Introduction to Stop Motion Animation
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019

Ceramics Your Way
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019

Introduction to Hand Lettering
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019

Introduction to Oil Painting
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019

ClayMation
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 18, 2019 - Nov 06, 2019

Ceramics Your Way
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 19, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019

Introduction to Portrait Drawing
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 19, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019

Introduction to Acrylic Painting
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 19, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019

Comic and Cartoon Illustration
Presented by LeMoyne Arts at LeMoyne Arts
Sep 19, 2019 - Nov 07, 2019

Creative Class
Presented by The Sharing Tree at The Sharing Tree
Sep 09, 2019 - Nov 11, 2019

Belly Dance Workshops
Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co.
Jul 24, 2019 - Nov 20, 2019

Meditation Workshop
Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co.
Jul 22, 2019 - Nov 25, 2019

Wakulla Line Dance Tuesdays
Presented by Palaver Tree Theater Co. at Palaver Tree Theater Co.
Jul 23, 2019 - Nov 26, 2019

Oglesby Art Center Fall 2019 Art Studio Classes
Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Union Art Center
Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

Fall 2019 Ceramic Classes
Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Art Center
Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

Fall 2019 Drawing Class
Presented by Oglesby Union Art Center at Oglesby Art Center
Sep 01, 2019 - Dec 14, 2019

American Tribal Inspired Belly Dance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Aug 07, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019

Beginner's Belly Dance at Studio B
Presented by Studio B at Studio B
Jul 30, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019

Thursday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris
Presented by Hip and Heart Movement Studio at Hip and Heart Movement Studio
Mar 07, 2019 - Dec 05, 2019

Saturday Belly Dance Classes with Omaris
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Mar 09, 2019 - Dec 07, 2019

Clogging Lessons - Beginner
Presented by Mountain Dew Cloggers at Jackson Lodge
Jan 09, 2019 - Dec 18, 2019

ArtZone Drop-in Studio
Presented by Gadsden Arts Center & Museum at Gadsden Arts Center & Museum
Jan 04, 2019 - Dec 21, 2019

Zumba
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 24, 2019

Beginner's Belly Dance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 30, 2019 - Dec 25, 2019

Tribal Basics Bellydance
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 28, 2019 - Dec 30, 2019

Traditional Flamenco with Kelly
Presented by Expressions Movement Studio at Expressions Movement Studio
Jan 29, 2019 - Dec 31, 2019

The Tallahassee Ballet School 2019-2020 Classes
Presented by The Tallahassee Ballet at The Tallahassee Ballet
Sep 03, 2019 - May 16, 2020

Pas de Vie Ballet's 2019-2020 Classes
Presented by Pas de Vie Ballet at Pas de Vie Ballet Studio
Sep 03, 2019 - May 22, 2020

 

 

 
For consideration in the weekly Tallahassee Arts Guide email 
events must be listed on www.tallahasseearts.org
by FRIDAY of the previous week.

For more information about getting your event listed, click here.
 

Questions? Comments? Contact us!

erica@tallahasseearts.org ~ 850.224.2500

www.tallahasseearts.org  
 

COCA logo

 

                                 
 
   City of Tallahassee Logo      
         
   
 
COCA's programs are sponsored in part by the City of Tallahassee, Leon County ,
the State of Florida, Department of State, Division of Cultural Affairs, and the Florida Council on Arts and Culture.   
 
COCA does not endorse any artists, organizations, or programs listed herein,  
nor imply stature through their inclusion in this newsletter. 
While we have made every effort to ensure that this information is correct, we cannot guarantee the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of the information.