In Class Banner

Reporting of Positive Cases

  • If your student tests positive for COVID-19, please contact your school.

     Anyone experiencing flu-like symptoms should contact their physician for guidance. 

Helpful definitions

  • What does POSITIVE for COVID-19 mean?

  • COVID-19 Positive Protocols 

Symptomatic or COVID-19 Positive

  •  

    Protocols for Symptomatic or COVID-19 Positive Students 

    If a student tests positive, the student may return to school when:

    (a) The student receives a negative diagnostic COVID-19 test and is asymptomatic; OR

    (b) Five days have passed since the onset of symptoms or positive test result, the student has had no fever for 24 hours and the student’s other symptoms are improving; OR

    (c) The student receives written permission to return to school from a medical doctor licensed under Chapter 458, F.S., an osteopathic physician licensed under Chapter 459, F.S., or an advanced registered nurse practitioner licensed under Chapter 464, F.S.

     

    Protocols for Symptomatic or COVID-19 Positive Employees

    If an employee tests positive, the employee may return to work when:

    Five days from the date of the test, the employee has had no fever for 48 hours, and the employee's other symptoms are improving. 

     

Last Modified on February 25, 2022